Biology Quiz on Ureotelism for NEET & Medical Exam

0
Biology Quiz on Ureotelism
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Ureotelism

Quiz on Ureotelism: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you Biology Quiz on Ureotelism for NEET.

Quiz on Ureotelism

 

Q1. The yellow colour is imparted to the vertebrate’s urine because of _________.
a) cholesterol
b) uric acid
c) urochrome
d) melanin
e) None of the above

View Answer

  c) urochrome 

Q2. Who discovered the Ornithine cycle?
a) Krebs and Hanseliet
b) Fisherv
c) Malpighi
d) Bowman
e) None of the above

View Answer

  a) Krebs and Hanseliet 

Q3. In ureotelic animals _________.
a) urine is passed out in form of amino acids
b) urine is passed out in form of solution of urea
c) urine is passed out in none of these forms
d) urine is passed out in form of solution of ammonia
e) None of the above

View Answer

 b) urine is passed out in form of solution of urea  

Q4. The urea in hypertonicity is retained in __________.
a) birds
b) man
c) amphibians
d) elasmobranch
e) None of the above

View Answer

  d) elasmobranch 

Q5. For urea formation, the correct order of ornithine cycle is – Ornithine, ________ and ________.
a) citrulline, arginine
b) arginine, citrulline
c) arginine, urinine
d) urinine, arginine
e) None of the above

View Answer

 a) citrulline, arginine  

Q6. This is a metabolic waste as a result of protein metabolism
a) carbon dioxide, urea and ammonia
b) nitrogen, oxygen and urea
c) ammonia, urea and alanine
d) ammonia, urea and creatinine
e) None of the above

View Answer

 d) ammonia, urea and creatinine  

Q7. The main nitrogenous waste in ___________ is uric acid.
a) frog
b) birds
c) fishes
d) man
e) None of the above

View Answer

 b) birds  

Q8. In the urine of frog, the main nitrogenous waste product is ________.
a) urea
b) uric acid
c) ammonia
d) allantoin
e) None of the above

View Answer

  a) urea 

Q9. Which amongst the following is an excretory structure?
a) solenocyte
b) choanocyte
c) pinacocyte
d) archeocyte
e) None of the above

View Answer

  a) solenocyte 

Q10. Which of the following is least toxic excretory material ?
a) ammonia
b) uric acid
c) urea
d) all are equally toxic
e) None of the above

View Answer

 b) uric acid  

 

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here