Biology Quiz on Speciation for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Speciation
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Speciation

Biology Quiz on Speciation: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Speciation.

Biology Quiz on Speciation

 

Q1. The reproductive isolating factor occurring when a sperm and an egg are incompatible is ________.
a) behavioural isolation
b) ecological isolation
c) gametic isolation
d) temporal isolation

View Answer

c) gametic isolation

Q2. Which type of speciation enables production of hybrids between two species ?
a) bottleneck
b) sympatric
c) allopatric speciation
d) parapatric speciation

View Answer

d) parapatric speciation

Q3. In which kind of speciation, evolution can be expected to be faster whilst the speciation between the speciating events ?
a) Hybridization
b) Sympatric speciation
c) Peripheral speciation
d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

c) Peripheral speciation

Q4. Species, the biological concept is applicable only to which breeding populations ?
a) in nature
b) in experimental conditions
c) that are adequately uniform to be recognized by observation
d) that are adequately large to constitute a viable reproductive group

View Answer

a) in nature

Q5. What stops a new chromosome variant appearing as a unique mutation from increasing in frequency?
a) Allopatric speciation does not necessitate reinforcement
b) It will interbreed with majority form causing heterozygotes to be inferior
c) It is because polyploidy is a rare process
d) All of these

View Answer

b) It will interbreed with majority form causing heterozygotes to be inferior

Q6. A new species emerges from this geographic range of its ancestor as per this theory of speciation is _________.
a) Allopatric speciation
b) Parapatric speciation
c) Sympatric speciation
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Sympatric speciation

Q7. Which of the following can cause a steeper cline ?
a) Extensive migration
b) Strong selection against heterozygotes
c) Stabilizing selection throughout the region
d) All of these

View Answer

b) Strong selection against heterozygotes

Q8. Which of the following is included in the concept of genetic bottlenecks?
a) extensive gene flow
b) increased ability to resist new diseases
c) sharing genetic material between two populations
d) a loss of genetic diversity in descendent populations

View Answer

d) a loss of genetic diversity in descendent populations

Q9. Which is not a reproductive isolating mechanism ?
a) behavioural isolation
b) ecological isolation
c) individual isolation
d) temporal isolation

View Answer

c) individual isolation

Q10. Which of the following is the key to speciation of populations ?
a) extinction
b) population growth
c) reproductive isolation
d) reproductive health

View Answer

c) reproductive isolation

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here