Chemistry Quiz on Conductor and Conductance for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Chemistry Quiz on Conductor and Conductance
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Conductor and Conductance

Chemistry Quiz on Conductor and Conductance: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Conductor and Conductance.

Chemistry Quiz on Conductor and Conductance

 

Q1. With a rise in temperature, the resistance of semiconductors _______.
a) decreases
b) increases
c) remains constant
d) first, increase and then decrease

View Answer

a) decreases

Q2. The resistance of a conductor varies inversely as _______.
a) Length
b) Temperature
c) Resistivity
d) Area of cross-section

View Answer

d) Area of cross-section

Q3. The reciprocal of electrical resistance is _______.
a) Voltage
b) Current
c) Conductance
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Conductance

Q4. The reciprocal of resistivity of a conductor is _______.
a) Conductance
b) Conductivity
c) Capacitance
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Conductivity

Q5. The unit of conductance cannot be expressed in ________.
a) ohm m
b) ohm/m
c) ohm/m2
d) (ohm)-1

View Answer

b) ohm/m

Q6. As temperature increases electrolytic conduction ________.
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remains unaffected
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Increases

Q7. Good conductors have many loosely bound ________.
a) Atoms
b) Electrons
c) Protons
d) Molecules

View Answer

b) Electrons

Q8. The SI unit of specific resistance is _______.
a) ohm m
b) ohm/m
c) ohm/m2
d) (ohm)-1

View Answer

a) ohm m

Q9. In order to measure current in a resistance present in a circuit, the ammeter is connected in _______.
a) series
b) parallel
c) series or parallel
d) Nothing can be decided

View Answer

a) series

Q10. The element with the highest conductivity is _______.
a) Silver
b) Gold
c) Copper
d) Platinum

View Answer

a) Silver

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here