Chemistry Quiz on Decomposition Reaction for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Chemistry Quiz on Decomposition Reaction
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Decomposition reaction

Chemistry Quiz on Decomposition reaction: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Decomposition reaction.

Chemistry Quiz on Decomposition reaction

1. The decomposition of silver chloride occurs by

(a) heat

(b) sunlight

(c) water

(d) electricity

View Answer

(b) sunlight 

2. How many moles of sodium carbonate is formed on decomposition of 0.2 moles of sodium bicarbonate?

(a) 0.1

(b) 0.2

(c) 0.05

(d) 0.025

View Answer

(a) 0.1 

3. Decomposition of hydrogen peroxide to give H2O + O2 is an example of

(a) reduction

(b) oxidation

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) both (a) and (b)

4. The reaction 2Pb(NO3)2 → 2PbO + 4NO2 + O2 is a type of _______reaction.

(a) displacement

(b) double decomposition

(c) decomposition

(d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) decomposition

5. CO2 obtained by the complete decomposition of 20 g CaCO3 at STP is

(a) 4.48 l

(b) 2.24 l

(c) 44.8 l

(d) 48.4 l

View Answer

 (a) 4.48 l

6. On passing current to an acidified water we get hydrogen and oxygen. This is a type of

(a) oxidation reaction

(b) thermal decomposition

(c) electrolysis

(d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) electrolysis 

7. Find out the volume of CO2 liberated after heating 9.85 g of BaCO3 at STP.

(a) 2.06 l

(b) 2.12 l

(c) 1.12 l

(d) 4.84 l

View Answer

(c) 1.12 l 

8. Ferrous sulphate on heating gives reddish-brown residue of ferric oxide. This is due to

(a) decomposition

(b) displacement

(c) combination

(d) none of the above

View Answer

(a) decomposition 

9. The correct expression for decomposition of silver chloride to silver and chlorine is

(a) AgCl2(s) → Ag(s) + 2Cl(g)

(b) 2AgCl(s)→ 2Ag(s) + Cl2(g)

(c) AgCl2(s) → Ag(s) + Cl2(g)

(d) AgCl(s) → Ag(s) + Cl(g)

View Answer

(b) 2AgCl(s)→ 2Ag(s) + Cl2(g)

10. A reaction where two compounds exchange their atoms to form new compounds

(a) decomposition

(b) double displacement

(c) displacement

(d) synthesis

View Answer

(b) double displacement 

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here