Biology Quiz on Climate for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Climate
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Climate

Biology Quiz on Climate: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Climate.

Biology Quiz on Climate

1. The reason why presence of ample carbon dioxide causes an increase in the greenhouse effect is because carbon dioxide

(a) reduces atmospheric pressure

(b) precipitates atmospheric dust

(c) is not opaque to infrared rays

(d) is opaque to infrared rays

View Answer

(d) is opaque to infrared rays 

2. This ecological factor is the strongest determinant of different biomes

(a) wind and soil

(b) precipitation and temperature

(c) wind and light

(d) humidity and pH

View Answer

(b) precipitation and temperature 

3. This is the wavelength of infrared radiations

(a) zero

(b) infinite

(c) longer

(d) shorter

View Answer

(c) longer 

4. The phenomena instrumental in eliminating atmospheric carbon dioxide is

(a) burning of fossil fuels

(b) deforestation

(c) photosynthesis

(d) lightning

View Answer

(c) photosynthesis 

5. Identify the phenomena taking place in this statement – Climate system is affected due to an increasingly large quantity of gas molecules absorbing thermal infrared radiations.

(a) alpha radiations

(b) ozone gases

(c) beta radiations

(d) greenhouse gases

View Answer

(d) greenhouse gases

6. Identify the incorrect statement

(a) Eutrophication is a natural process seen in fresh water bodies

(b) Greenhouse effect occurs naturally

(c) In the upper part of the atmosphere, ozone causes harm to animals

(d) In tropical areas, most of the forests have been lost

View Answer

(c) In the upper part of the atmosphere, ozone causes harm to animals 

7. On the ozone layer, the CFC has continuing effect as

(a) Reactions use up by the Cl atoms formed by them leading to the degradation of ozone

(b) their efficient absorption by water vapours of the atmosphere

(c) In reactions, the Cl atoms formed by them serve as catalysts leading to the degradation of ozone

(d) they are constantly produced in increasing quantities, globally

View Answer

(c) In reactions, the Cl atoms formed by them serve as catalysts leading to the degradation of ozone

8. Regions having severe and long winters and growing season consists of a few months of summers represent

(a) Tundra ecosystem

(b) Taiga ecosystem

(c) Savannah ecosystem

(d) None of these

View Answer

(a) Tundra ecosystem 

9. In terms of efficiency, the most potent greenhouse gas is

(a) N2O

(b) CH4

(c) C2O

(d) CFC

View Answer

(d) CFC

10. This is not one of the possible adverse effects of the phenomena of global warming

(a) extraordinary weather patterns

(b) retreat of glaciers

(c) an increase of UVB radiations

(d) rise in the sea levels

View Answer

(c) an increase of UVB radiations 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here