Physics Quiz on AC Generator for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Quiz on AC Generator
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on AC Generator

Quiz on AC Generator : Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you quiz on AC Generator.

Quiz on AC Generator

 

Q1. The direction of induced emf or current is indicated by______.
a) Fleming’s left-hand rule
b) Fleming’s right-hand rule
c) Faraday’s law of electromagnetic induction
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Fleming’s right-hand rule

Q2. What replacement is required to convert an AC generator to DC generator?
a) Concave magnets with horseshoe magnets
b) Armature with coil
c) Slip rings with split rings
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Slip rings with split rings

Q3. AC generator converts______.
a) Mechanical energy to electrical energy
b) Electrical energy to mechanical energy
c) Heat energy to mechanical energy
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Mechanical energy to electrical energy

Q4. Name two main parts of an AC generator.
a) Stator
b) Rotor
c) Both of these
d) None of these

View Answer

c) Both of these

Q5. In alternative current generator, AC current reverses its direction by _______.
a) 10 times per second
b) 20 times per second
c) 30 times per second
d) 50 times per second

View Answer

d) 50 times per second

Q6. If the coil is placed perpendicular to field lines then the number of lines passing through the coil is _______.
a) Minimum
b) Maximum
c) zero
d) Maybe maximum or minimum

View Answer

b) Maximum

Q7. The metal detectors installed at airports and other places for security purpose are based on the principle of _______.
a) potential difference
b) electromagnetic difference
c) electromagnetic induction
d) potential energy

View Answer

c) electromagnetic induction

Q8. The Electromotive force (EMF) developed by the generator depends upon _______.
a) Area of rotating wire
b) Length of rotating wire
c) Radius of wire
d) Size of magnet

View Answer

b) Length of rotating wire

Q9. In A.C generator increasing the no. of turns in the coil _______.
a) Decreases the Electromotive force (EMF)
b) Electromotive force (EMF) remains the same
c) Increases the Electromotive force (EMF)
d) Electromotive force (EMF) becomes zero

View Answer

c) Increases the Electromotive force (EMF)

Q10. An alternator is an electromechanical ac generator.
a) True
b) False

View Answer

b) False

 


Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here