Biology Quiz on Hypothalamus for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Hypothalamus
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Hypothalamus

Biology Quiz on Hypothalamus: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Hypothalamus.

Biology Quiz on Hypothalamus

 

Q1. If Hypothalamus does not secrete GnRH, it would have an impact on hypersecretion of  _______.
a) oxytocin
b) prolactin
c) pituitary gonadotropins
d) None of these

View Answer

c) pituitary gonadotropins

Q2. Decreased secretion of ______ event can cause a damage to the hypothalamus portal system.
a) ADH
b) TSH
c) PTH
d) Oxytocin

View Answer

b) TSH

Q3. The secretion of several anterior pituitary hormones are governed by other hormones from ________.
a) Adrenal gland
b) Thyroid gland
c) Hypothalamus
d) Pancreatic lobes

View Answer

c) Hypothalamus

Q4. _________ comprises nerve tissue and down growth from the hypothalamus.
a) Adrenal
b) Anterior pituitary
c) Posterior pituitary
d) Thymus

View Answer

c) Posterior pituitary

Q5. This structure connects hypothalamus and the pituitary _______.
a) Anterior
b) Corpus callosum
c) Cerebral cortex
d) Infundibulam

View Answer

d) Infundibulam

Q6. In the hypothalamus, the displacement of set point is a result of ________.
a) Effectors
b) Pathogens
c) Pyrogens
d) Receptors

View Answer

c) Pyrogens

Q7. The Hypothalamus forms a part of ____________.
a) Fore brain
b) Future brain
c) Hind brain
d) Mid brain

View Answer

a) Fore brain

Q8. These are the set of hormones that the hypothalamus produces.
a) Antidiurectic hormone and oxytocin
b) Estrogen and oxytocin
c) Testosterone and oxytocin
d) Thyroxine and oxytocin

View Answer

a) Antidiurectic hormone and oxytocin

Q9. GnRH directly triggers the release of ________.
a) Estrogen
b) Progesterone
c) FSH
d) Thyrocalcitonin

View Answer

c) FSH

Q10. In hypothalamus, osmoreceptors are involved in  secretion of _________.
a) ACTH
b) ADH
c) Aldosterone
d) GH

View Answer

b) ADH

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here