Biology Quiz on Predators for NEET & Medical Exam

0
Biology Quiz on Predators For NEET
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Predators For NEET

Biology Quiz on Predators For NEET: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you Biology Quiz on Predators For NEET

Biology Quiz on Predators For NEET

 

Q1. Which of the following cannot be performed by predators?
a) conduit for the transfer of energy
b) controls the species of prey
c) make the ecosystem stable
d) allowing herbivores to be filled with energy fixed by autotrophs

View Answer

d) allowing herbivores to be filled with energy fixed by autotrophs

Q2. The reason why exotic species starts dispersing fast and turns invasive is
a) it gets better nutrition there
b) because of the lack of natural predator
c) because of lack of competition from other exotic plants
d) because of successful establishment of the food web

View Answer

b) because of the lack of natural predator

Q3. Predators suppression of prey declines with the increasing impact of prey on the next lower trophic level such as the impact of herbivores on plants – this is
a) Trophic cascades
b) Top down
c) Parasitism
d) Predation cycles

View Answer

a) Trophic cascades

Q4. In which interaction, the interacting species stay close together ?
a) Predation, Parasitism, Commensalism
b) Competition and Mutualism
c) Amensalism, Commensalism
d) Amensalism, Predation and Parasitism

View Answer

a) Predation, Parasitism, Commensalism

Q5. The starfish Pisaster amongst the rocky intertidal communities of the American Pacific coast is a significant
a) Prey
b) Predator
c) Parasite
d) Competitor

View Answer

b) Predator

Q6. In an ecosystem, if you discard predators in a hypothetical scenario causing few species to become extinct, it indicates
a) parasitism
b) commensalism
c) interspecific competition
d) intraspecific competition

View Answer

c) interspecific competition

Q7. This can be a predator in a broad ecological context
a) tiger
b) crow
c) lion
d) seed eating sparrow

View Answer

d) seed eating sparrow

Q8. Predators which consume almost everything are ______.
a) predation
b) predators
c) generalist predators
d) specialist predators

View Answer

c) generalist predators

Q9. Predation can be considered as __________.
a) prey’s way to control the population
b) nature’s way of transferring energy to higher trophic levels
c) nature’s way of controlling predators food chain
d) predator’s way of controlling prey’s energy level

View Answer

b) nature’s way of transferring energy to higher trophic levels

Q10. Prey is small, predator is massive, typically filter feeders – whales and zooplankton and lichen, graph is found to be linear
a) Functional response
b) Type 1 functional response
c) Type 2 functional response
d) Type 3 functional response

View Answer

b) Type 1 functional response

 

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here