Biology Quiz on Restriction Enzymes for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Restriction enzymes
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Restriction Enzymes

Biology Quiz on Restriction enzymes: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Restriction enzymes.

Biology Quiz on Restriction enzymes

1. The restriction enzymes bind to and cut the sequences of DNA which usually are

(a) antiparallel

(b) not symmetrical about the midpoint

(c) symmetrical about the midpoint

(d) random sequences

View Answer

(c) symmetrical about the midpoint 

2. In bacteria, the restriction phenomena occurs naturally as

(a) bacteria produces enzyme

(b) for survival

(c) for efficient cloning

(d) destruction of DNA of the bacterium

View Answer

(a) bacteria produces enzyme 

3. This was the first restriction endonuclease that was discovered

(a) BamHI

(b) EcoRI

(c) HindIII

(d) HindII

View Answer

(d) HindII 

4. This is not a cloning factor

(a) pUC19

(b) SV40

(c) EST

(d) M13

View Answer

(c) EST

5. For cloning, restriction enzymes with sticky ends are used for

(a) ease of transformation

(b) easy insertion into plasmids of DNA segments from different sources

(c) easy identification of plasmids with antibiotic resistance

(d) easy identification of plasmids having inserts

View Answer

(b) easy insertion into plasmids of DNA segments from different sources 

6. The host controlled restriction is a process associated with

(a) gene of interest

(b) bacteria

(c) plasmid

(d) viruses

View Answer

(b) bacteria

7. Restriction enzymes are isolated from

(a) Virus

(b) Fungi

(c) Protozoa

(d) Bacteria

View Answer

(d) Bacteria 

8. Joining and cutting DNA are these techniques

(a) DNA synthesis

(b) DNA degradation

(c) DNA manipulation

(d) DNA replication

View Answer

(c) DNA manipulation

9. How many bases does the sequence which identifies the restriction enzymes contain?

(a) 1

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 12

View Answer

(c) 6 

10. For the production of a DNA copy, the enzyme which uses RNA is called

(a) DNA polymerase

(b) RNA polymerase

(c) DNA ligase

(d) reverse transcriptase

View Answer

(b) RNA polymerase 

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here