Physics Quiz on Tunnel Diode for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Tunnel Diode
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Tunnel Diode

Physics Quiz on Tunnel Diode: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Tunnel Diode.

Physics Quiz on Tunnel Diode

 

Q1. The tunnelling phenomenon is also known as ________.
a) Bulk semiconductor phenomenon
b) Auto electronic phenomenon
c) Auto electric phenomenon
d) Esaki phenomena

View Answer

b) Auto electronic phenomenon

Q2. From the following statements pick the correct statement about tunnel diode
Statement 1:
It uses the property of negative conductance
Statement 2:
In forward bias the fermilevel of p side becomes higher than the n side It operates at high frequency

a) 1 only
b) 2 only
c) Both
d) None

View Answer

a) 1 only

Q3. In the construction of tunnel diode, why is the pellet soldered to anode contact and a tiny dot to the cathode contact via a mesh screen?
a) For better conduction and reduce inductance respectively
b) For better conduction and reduce inductance respectively
c) For heat dissipation and increase conduction respectively
d) For heat dissipation and reduce induction respectively

View Answer

d) For heat dissipation and reduce induction respectively

Q4. For a tunnel diode, when p is the probability that the carrier crosses the barrier ‘W’ is the width ‘e’ is energy.
a) p ∝ 1/e(-A*e*w)
b) p ∝ e(-A*e*w)
c) p ∝ 1/e(A*e*w)
d) p ∝ e(A*e*w)

View Answer

b) p ∝ e(-A*e*w)

Q5. The tunnelling involves ________.
a) Acceleration of electron in p side
b) Positive slope characteristic of the diode
c) Charge distribution management in both the bands
d) Movement of electrons from the n-side of the conduction band to the p-side of the valance band

View Answer

d) Movement of electrons from the n-side of the conduction band to the p-side of the valance band

Q6. The Tunnel diode is best suited for ______.
a) Amplifiers
b) Oscillators
c) Rectifiers
d) Amplitude limiters

View Answer

a) Amplifiers

Q7. What are the materials used to make the Tunnel diode?
a) AlGaAs
b) AlGaInP
c) ZnTe
d) Silicon and germanium materials

View Answer

d) Silicon and germanium materials

Q8. Which among the following is the reason for the depletion layer of the tunnel diode to be very small?
a) Dopants are high and it is abrupt
b) It’s used at very high-frequency ranges
c) Uses positive conductance property
d) Tunneling effect

View Answer

a) Dopants are high and it is abrupt

Q9. Tunnel diode operates very fast in the ________ region.
a) Gamma frequency region
b) Microwave frequency region
c) Radio frequency region
d) Ultraviolet frequency region

View Answer

b) Microwave frequency region

Q10. The tunnel diode is mainly used ________.
a) To control the power
b) For very high speed of switching
c) For rectification
d) For fact chopping

View Answer

b) For very high speed of switching

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here