Physics Quiz on Electromotive Force (EMF) for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physic Quiz on Electromotive Force (EMF)
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Electromotive Force (EMF)

Quiz on Electromotive Force (EMF) : Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you quiz on Electromotive Force (EMF).

Quiz on Electromotive Force (EMF)

 

Q1. In which device is the principle of statically induced emf used?
a) Transformer
b) Motor
c) Generator
d) Battery

View Answer

a) Transformer

Q2. Power of battery having emf E1=20V is _______.
a) 30.8 Watt
b) 13.4 Watt
c) 44.2 Watt
d) 20.4 Watt

View Answer

c) 44.2 Watt

Q3. Whenever there is a change in magnetic flux with respect to an electric conductor or a coil, an EMF is induced in the conductor is Faraday’s ________.
a) 1st Law
b) 2nd Law
c) 3rd Law
d) 4th Law

View Answer

a) 1st Law

Q4. The average emf induced per turn in a transformer is given by ________.
a) 1.11 f Φm
b) 5 f Φm
c) 4 f Φm
d) 8 f Φm

View Answer

c) 4 f Φm

Q5. The flux used in the equation for the calculation of induced emf in a transformer is in its ________.
a) RMS value
b) Average value
c) Maximum value
d) Twice that of the maximum value

View Answer

c) Maximum value

Q6. Statically induced emf’s magnitude depends on the _______.
a) Rate of change of flux
b) Coil resistance
c) Flux magnitude
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Rate of change of flux

Q7. What should be the value of primary to the secondary ratio for a transformer to be an isolation transformer?
a) Equal to one
b) Less than one
c) More than one
d) Equal to 0.5

View Answer

a) Equal to one 

Q8. Principle of dynamically induced emf is used in a _______.
a) Choke
b) Transformer
c) Generator
d) Thermo-couple

View Answer

c) Generator

Q9. Which is the property of a coil by which a counter emf is induced when the current through the coil changes?
a) Self-inductance
b) Mutual inductance
c) Capacitance
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Self-inductance

Q10. Who introduced the right-hand rule for determining the direction of the induced EMF?
a) Fleming
b) Lenz
c) Maxwell
d) Faraday

View Answer

a) Fleming

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here