Chemistry Quiz on Titration for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Chemistry Quiz on Titration
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Titration

Chemistry Quiz on Titration: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Titration.

Chemistry Quiz on Titration

 

1. On adding a large amount of titrant, an asymptote is obtained in the titration curve, this asymptote represents

(a) Ka of the initial solution

(b) pH of the initial solution

(c) pH of the titrant

(d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) pH of the titrant 

2. The buffer region is represented by

(a) the concave curve after adding titrant

(b) the flat curve before the equivalence point

(c) the flat curve after the equivalence point

(d) the steep curve after the equivalence point

View Answer

(b) the flat curve before the equivalence point

3. The normal rain water is acidic due to

(a) SO2

(b) NO2

(c) NH3

(d) CO2

View Answer

(d) CO2 

4. Which of the following represents the equivalence point in the graph of pH Vs volume of titrant?

(a) Point at the highest pH

(b) Point at the greatest magnitude of the slope of the curve

(c) Point at the lowest pH

(d) Point at the least magnitude of the slope of the curve

View Answer

(b) Point at the greatest magnitude of the slope of the curve 

5. Which of the following is used as an indicator in the titration of iodine with hypo?

(a) Methyl red

(b) Methyl orange

(c) Starch

(d) Potassium ferricyanide

View Answer

(c) Starch

6. What will be the pH at the equivalence point in the titration of a weak acid and a strong base?

(a) 0

(b) >7

(c) 7

(d) <7

View Answer

(b) >7

7. The amount of NaOH used in the titration of 100 ml 0.1 N HCl is

(a) 4 g

(b) 0.04 g

(c) 2 g

(d) 0.4 g

View Answer

(d) 0.4 g 

8. The equivalent weight of an acid can be calculated by

(a) Molecular weight × basicity

(b) Molecular weight/basicity

(c) Molecular weight × acidity

(d) Molecular weight/acidity

View Answer

(b) Molecular weight/basicity 

9. How many mmols of NaOH will be used in the titration with 33ml of 3 M HCl to form NaCl and water?

(a) 10 mmol

(b) 100 mmol

(c) 3 mmol

(d) 33 mmol

View Answer

(b) 100 mmol

10. The pH range of methyl orange as an indicator is

(a) 3-5

(b) 8-9

(c) 2-4

(d) 6-8

View Answer

(a) 3-5 

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here