Chemistry Quiz on Aromatic for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Aromatic

Chemistry Quiz on Aromatic: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Aromatic.

Chemistry Quiz on Aromatic

Q1. Identify the incorrect statement regarding aromaticity.
a) It is the extra stability possessed by a molecule
b) p-orbitals must be planar and overlap
c) Cyclic delocalization takes place
d) It does not follow Huckel’s rule

View Answer

d) It does not follow Huckel’s rule

Q2. Select the correct statement regarding the aromatic nitrogen molecule.
a) It is not hybridized
b) It is sp hybridized
c) It is sp2 hybridized
d) It is sp3 hybridized

View Answer

c) It is sp2 hybridized

Q3. Identify the correct sequence with respect to Inductive effects.
a) CF3> CH2F> CHF2> CF3
b) CF3> CHF2> CH2F> CH3
c) CH3> CH2F> CHF2> CF3
d) CH3> CHF2> CH2F > CF3

View Answer

b) CF3> CHF2> CH2F> CH3 

Q4. Which of the following is not a characteristic property of arenes?
a) Resonance
b) Greater stability
c) Electrophilic additions
d) Delocalisation of ?-electrons

View Answer

c) Electrophilic additions

Q5. Which of the following is a characteristic of an aromatic compound?
a) Cyclic
b) Planar
c) (4n+2)? electrons
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

Q6. The number of delocalised ? electrons in the benzene ring are _____.
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6 
d) 8

View Answer

a) 2

Q7. Which of the following is the correct representation to relate the two resonating Kekule structures of benzene?
a) ↔
b) ⇌
c) ≡
d) →

View Answer

a) ↔

Q8. Which of the following is the reactive species in the nitration of benzene?
a) NO2+
b) NO2
c) NO3
d) HNO3

View Answer

a) NO2+

Q9. The bond length of C-C bonds in benzene is ______.
a)  109 pm
b)  119 pm
c)  129 pm
d)  139 pm

View Answer

d)  139 pm

Q10. Which of the following statements is true for benzene?
a) Benzene easily undergoes addition due to unsaturation
b) Two types of C-C bonds are present in benzene
c) ?-electrons are delocalised in the benzene ring
d) Three isomeric forms are formed on monosubstitution of benzene

View Answer

c) ?-electrons are delocalised in the benzene ring



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here