Chemistry Quiz on Chlorine Gas for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Chemistry Quiz on Chlorine Gas
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Chlorine gas 

Chemistry Quiz on Chlorine gas: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Chlorine gas.

Chemistry Quiz  on Chlorine Gas

1. Which of the following will most readily form an anion?

(a) Alkali metals

(b) Halogens

(c) Nitrogen family

(d) Oxygen family

View Answer

(b) Halogens 

2. Chlorine is used as a bleaching agent. The bleaching action is due to

(a) oxidation

(b) chlorination

(c) hydrogenation

(d) reduction

View Answer

(a) oxidation 

3. Which of the following is produced on the reaction of bleaching powder with a few drops of conc. HCl?

(a) Hypochlorous acid

(b) Oxygen

(c) Chlorine

(d) Calcium oxide

View Answer

(c) Chlorine 

4. Which among the following is the strongest oxidising agent?

(a) F2

(b) I2

(c) Br2

(d) Cl2

View Answer

(a) F2 

5. Calcium chlorite has the molecular formula

(a) Ca(ClO4)2

(b) Ca(ClO3)2

(c) CaClO2

(d) Ca(ClO2)2

View Answer

(d) Ca(ClO2)2 

6. Four lone pairs of electrons are present in

(a) O

(b) He

(c) Cl

(d) HI

View Answer

(c) Cl 

7. Deacon’s process is used to manufacture

(a) nitric acid

(b) sulphuric acid

(c) chlorine

(d) bleaching powder

View Answer

(c) chlorine

8. Chlorine gas reacts with _______ to form bleaching powder.

(a) dry slaked lime

(b) dil. solution of Ca(OH)2

(c) conc. solution of Ca(OH)2

(d) dry CaO

View Answer

(a) dry slaked lime 

9. Who suggested the name chlorine for the first time?

(a) Davy

(b) Scheele

(c) Priestley

(d) Rutherford

View Answer

(a) Davy 

10. Chlorine reacts with cold and dil. Alkali to form

(a) chloride

(b) hypochlorite

(c) chlorate

(d) both (a) and (b)

View Answer

(d) both (a) and (b) 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here