Physics Quiz on Transistor for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Transistor
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Transistor

Physics Quiz on Transistor: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Transistor.

Physics Quiz on Transistor

 

Q1. The value of α of a transistor is ______.
a) More than 1
b) Less than 1
c) Equal to 1
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) Less than 1

Q2. The output impedance of a transistor is ________.
a) High
b) Zero
c) Low
d) Very low

View Answer

a) High

Q3. As the temperature of a transistor goes up, the base-emitter resistance _______.
a) Decreases
b) Increases
c) Remains the same
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Decreases

Q4. The base of a transistor is ________ doped.
a) Moderately
b) Lightly
c) Heavily
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) Lightly

Q5. How many depletion layers are there in a transistor ?
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four

View Answer

b) Two

Q6. A transistor has _______.
a) One p-n junction
b) Two p-n junctions
c) Three p-n junctions
d) Four p-n junctions

View Answer

b) Two p-n junctions

Q7. The current carries in a PNP transistor is ________.
a) Free electrons
b) Acceptor ions
c) Donor ions
d) Holes

View Answer

d) Holes

Q8. The majority of the carriers from the emitter ________.
a) Recombine in the emitter
b) Recombine in the base
c) Pass through the base of the collector
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Pass through the base of the collector

Q9. In a transistor the input impedance is ________.
a) Low
b) High
c) Very High
d) Almost zero

View Answer

a) Low

Q10. The base-emitter junctions of a transistor is ______.
a) a wide depletion layer
b) a reverse bias
c) Low resistance
d) None

View Answer

c) Low resistance

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here