Biology Quiz on Thallophyta for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Join Our Official Telegram Channel Click Here

Biology Quiz on Thallophyta: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Thallophyta.

Biology Quiz on Thallophyta

 

1. Most of the fungi contain _______ in their cell wall.

(a) peptidoglycan

(b) cellulose

(c) chitin

(d) hemicellulose

View Answer

(c) chitin 

2. Which of the following contains more than one pyrenoids?

(a) Oedogonium

(b) Spirogyra

(c) Ulothrix

(d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above 

3. Which of the following shows syngamy outside the body?

(a) Fungi

(b) Fern

(c) Algae

(d) Mosses

View Answer

(c) Algae 

4. Which of the following pigments is present in the brown algae?

(a) Phycoerythrin

(b) Phycocyanin

(c) Haematochrome

(d) Fucoxanthin

View Answer

(d) Fucoxanthin 

5. Blue green algae are included in

(a) Fungi

(b) Protista

(c) Prokaryotes

(d) Bryophytes

View Answer

(c) Prokaryotes 

6. Which of the following does not contain nuclear membrane?

(a) Nostoc

(b) Volvox

(c) Agaricus

(d) Penicillium

View Answer

(a) Nostoc 

7. Which of the following is called ‘amphibians’ of the Plant kingdom?

(a) Bryophyta

(b) Thallophyta

(c) Tracheophyta

(d) Pteridophyta

View Answer

(a) Bryophyta 

8. The general term for a group of plants reproducing by spore formation is

(a) thallophytes

(b) sporophytes

(c) bryophytes

(d) cryptogams

View Answer

(d) cryptogams 

9. Conjugation in Spirogyra or fertilization in Chlamydomonas leads to the formation of

(a) carpospore

(b) oospore

(c) zoospore

(d) zygospore

View Answer

(d) zygospore 

10. Lichens are a good indicator of SOpollution because

(a) they flourish in polluted environments

(b) they are sensitive to SO2

(c) they grow faster

(d) they are an association of algae and fungi

View Answer

(b) they are sensitive to SO2 

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here