Biology Quiz on Gut for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Join Our Official Telegram Channel Click Here

Biology Quiz on Gut: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on gut.

Biology Quiz on Gut

1. Movement of the walls of the gut is known as

(a) Metachronal

(b) Diastole

(c) Peristalsis

(d) Systole

View Answer

(c) Peristalsis 

2. The fundic part of the stomach is

(a) absent in frog, present in rabbit

(b) absent in both frog and rabbit

(c) present in both frog and rabbit

(d) absent in rabbit, present in frog

View Answer

(a) absent in frog, present in rabbit 

3. This food component is affected if the stomach’s pH is 7

(a) Fat

(b) Starch

(c) Sucrose

(d) Protein

View Answer

(d) Protein 

4. This is the common passage for breathing and swallowing food

(a) Glottis

(b) Pharynx

(c) Larynx

(d) Gullet

View Answer

(b) Pharynx 

5. These are the functional units of food absorption

(a) Peyer’s patches

(b) Crypts of Lieberkuhn

(c) Brunner’s glands

(d) Villi

View Answer

(d) Villi 

6. This is not an enzyme of the digestive system

(a) Enterokinase

(b) Enterogastrone

(c) Amylase

(d) Trypsin

View Answer

(b) Enterogastrone 

7. The gastric glands are situated in this layer of the stomach

(a) Submucosa

(b) Mucosa

(c) Muscularis mucosa

(d) Serosa

View Answer

(b) Mucosa 

8. The actual function of the vertebrate stomach is

(a) absorption

(b) storage

(c) digestion

(d) enzyme secretion

View Answer

(b) storage 

9. Digestion of proteins is accomplished in

(a) Duodenum

(b) Ileum

(c) Rectum

(d) Stomach

View Answer

(b) Ileum 

10. Name the valve running between the stomach and the oesophagus

(a) pyloric sphincter

(b) ileo-caecal valve

(c) gastric valve

(d) cardiac sphincter

View Answer

(d) cardiac sphincter 

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here