Biology Quiz on Biosynthesis for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Join Our Official Telegram Channel Click Here

Biology Quiz on Biosynthesis: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Biosynthesis.

Biology Quiz on Biosynthesis

1. The catecholamines, norepinephrine and epinephrine are derived from

(a) arginine

(b) tyrosine

(c) tryptophan

(d) histidine

View Answer

(b) tyrosine 

2. Phospholipids are

(a) monoglycerides

(b) diglycerides

(c) triglycerides

(d) Any of the above

View Answer

(c) triglycerides 

3. Precursor of fatty acid synthesis is

(a) actoacetyl CoA

(b) succinyl CoA

(c) propionyl CoA

(d) acetyl CoA

View Answer

(d) acetyl CoA 

4. Phosphoglyceride is made up of

(a) unsaturated or saturated fatty acids linked to phosphate to which glycerol is attached

(b) unsaturated or saturated fatty acids linked to glycerol to which phosphate is attached

(c) only saturated fatty acids linked to glycerol to which phosphate is attached

(d) only unsaturated fatty acids linked to glycerol to which phosphate is attached

View Answer

(b) unsaturated or saturated fatty acids linked to glycerol to which phosphate is attached 

5. Which of the following inhibits the action of succinic dehydrogenase by competitive inhibition?

(a) malate

(b) oxaloacetate

(c) ?-­ketoglutarate

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) oxaloacetate

6. Which of the following is a precursor of amino acid synthesis?

(a) fatty acids

(b) ?-­ketoglutaric acid

(c) mineral salts

(d) volatile acids

View Answer

(b) ?-­ketoglutaric acid 

7. Phosphoenol pyruvate is the primary acceptor for CO2 fixation in

(a) C3 plants

(b) C4 plants

(c) C2 plants

(d) both (a) and (b)

View Answer

(b) C4 plants 

8. Which of the following is an important precursor for purine synthesis?

(a) Leucine

(b) Glutamine

(c) Aspartate

(d) Glycine

View Answer

(d) Glycine

9. Which of the following is an important precursor for pyrimidine synthesis?

(a) Leucine

(b) Glutamine

(c) Aspartate

(d) Glycine

View Answer

(c) Aspartate 

10. Erythrose 4-phosphate is a precursor of which amino acid?

(a) Tyrosine

(b) Phenylalanine

(c) Tryptophan

(d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above 

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here