Physics Quiz on Horizontal Projectile Motion for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Horizontal Projectile Motion
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Horizontal Projectile Motion

Physics Quiz on Horizontal Projectile Motion: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Horizontal Projectile Motion.

Physics Quiz on Horizontal Projectile Motion

 

Q1. The maximum range of gum on horizontal terrain is 16 km. If g = 10 m/s2. What must be the muzzle velocity of the shell?
a) 400 m/s
b) 300 m/s
c) 200 m/s
d) 100 m/s

View Answer

a) 400 m/s

Q2. A man projects a coin upwards from the gate of a uniformly moving train. The path of coin for the man will be
a) Vertical straight line
b) Inclined straight line
c) Horizontal straight line
d) Parabolic

View Answer

a) Vertical straight line

Q3. An aeroplane flying 490 m above ground level at 100 m/s, releases a block. How far on the ground will it strike?
a) 3 km
b) 2 km
c) 1 km
d) 0.5 km

View Answer

c) 1 km

Q4. A stone is just released from the window of a train moving along a horizontal straight track. The stone will hit the ground following
a) Straight path
b) Hyperbolic path
c) Parabolic path
d) Circular path

View Answer

c) Parabolic path

Q5. At the height 80 m, an aeroplane is moving with 150 m/s. A bomb is dropped from it so as to hit a target. At what distance from the target should the bomb be dropped
a) 600 m
b) 605.3 m
c) 80 m
d) 230 m

View Answer

a) 600 m

Q6. A particle A is dropped from a height and another particle B is thrown in a horizontal direction with the speed of 5m/sec from the same height. The correct statement is
a) Particle A will reach the ground first
b) Particle B will reach the ground first
c) Both particles will reach the ground with the same speed
d) Both particles will reach the ground simultaneously

View Answer

d) Both particles will reach the ground simultaneously

Q7. An aeroplane moving horizontally with a speed of 720 km/h drops a food packet while flying at a height of 396.9m. The time taken by the food packet to reach the ground and its horizontal range is 
a) 9 sec and 1800 m
b) 5 sec and 500 m
c) 8 sec and 1500 m
d) 3 sec and 2000 m

View Answer

a) 9 sec and 1800 m 

Q8. A bullet is dropped from the same height when another bullet is fired horizontally. They will hit the ground
a) Simultaneously
b) One after the other
c) Depends on the observer
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Simultaneously

Q9. A particle moves in a plane with constant acceleration in a direction from the initial velocity. The path of the particle will be
a) A parabola
b) An ellipse
c) A straight line
d) An arc of a circle

View Answer

a) A parabola

Q10. A bomb is dropped from an aeroplane moving horizontally at a constant speed. When air resistance is taken into consideration, the bomb
a) Flies with the aeroplane
b) Falls to earth ahead of the plane
c) Falls to earth behind the aeroplane
d) Falls to earth exactly below the aeroplane

View Answer

c) Falls to earth behind the aeroplane

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here