Chemistry Quiz on Corrosion for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Chemistry Quiz on Corrosion
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Corrosion

Chemistry Quiz on Corrosion: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Corrosion.

Chemistry Quiz on Corrosion

 

Q1. During roasting which of the following poisonous gas is mainly produced
a) CO
b) CO2
c) SO
d) SO2

View Answer

d) SO2

Q2. Which of the following non-metals is liquid at the room temperature?
a) bromine
b) carbon
c) iodine
d) sulphur

View Answer

a) bromine

Q3. Rusting of iron could take place in ______.
a) distilled water
b) ordinary water
c) distilled and ordinary water
d) none of the above

View Answer

c) distilled and ordinary water

Q4.Galvanization is a method to ______.
a) extract iron from its ore
b) protect food from rancidity
c) improve the ductility property of the metal
d) protect the iron metal from corrosion

View Answer

d) protect the iron metal from corrosion

Q5. Elements which have properties of metals and nonmetals are ______.
a) amorphous
b) crystalline
c) metalloids
d) metals

View Answer

c) metalloids

Q6. Which of the following methods is not used for the prevention of corrosion?
a) greasing
b) heating
c) plating
d) painting

View Answer

b) heating

Q7. Widening of a river valley takes place due to _______.
a) corrosion
b) corrasion
c) hydraulic action
d) lateral erosion

View Answer

d) lateral erosion

Q8. Corrosion can be prevented by ______.
a) alloying
b) tinning
c) galvanizing
d) all of the above

View Answer

d) all of the above

Q9. Galvanic cells are also named as ______.
a) battery cells
b) daniel cells
c) electrolytic cells
d) john cells

View Answer

c) electrolytic cells

Q10. Voltaic cells generate electricity by _______.
a) spontaneous redox reaction
b) sublimation reaction
c) thermochemical reaction
d) non spontaneous redox reaction

View Answer

a) spontaneous redox reaction

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here