Chemistry Quiz on S-Block Elements for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on S-Block Elements

Chemistry Quiz on S-Block Elements: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on S-Block Elements.

Chemistry Quiz on S-Block Elements

 

1. Be shows the diagonal relationship with

(a) Na

(b) Al

(c) Mg

(d) B

View Answer

(b) Al 

2. The tendency to lose their valance electron easily by alkali metals makes them

(a) strong reducing agent

(b) weak reducing agent

(c) strong oxidising agent

(d) weak oxidising agent

View Answer

(a) strong reducing agent 

3. Which one is known as a fusion mixture?

(a) Na2CO3 + NaHCO3

(b) Na2CO3 + NaOH

(c) Na2CO3 + K2SO4

(d) Na2CO3 + K2CO3

View Answer

(d) Na2CO3 + K2CO3 

4. Which of the compounds is known as Slaked lime?

(a) CaO

(b) CaSO4

(c) Ca(OH)2

(d) CaCO3

View Answer

(c) Ca(OH)2 

5. Which of the ions have maximum hydration energy?

(a) Sr2+

(b) Ca2+

(c) Mg2+

(d) Be2+

View Answer

(d) Be2+ 

6. As compared to K, Na has

(a) higher ionization potential

(b) lower melting point

(c) lower electronegativity

(d) larger atomic radius

View Answer

(a) higher ionization potential

7. Which oxide is amphoteric?

(a) BaO

(b) CaO

(c) BeO

(d) MgO

View Answer

(c) BeO

8. Which one is the most stable carbonate?

(a) BaCO3

(b) MgCO3

(c) CaCO3

(d) BeCO3

View Answer

(a) BaCO3 

9. Plaster of Paris (POP) is

(a) CaSOH2O

(b) CaSO2H2O

(c) CaSO4

(d) CaSO1/2H2O

View Answer

(d) CaSO1/2H2

10. Find the incorrect trend for alkaline earth metals

(a) atomic size Be < Mg < Ca < Sr

(b) second ionization energy Be < Mg < Ca < Sr

(c) Hydration enthalpy Sr < Ca < Mg < Be

(d) Density Ca < Mg < Be < Sr

View Answer

(b) second ionization energy Be < Mg < Ca < Sr

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here