Biology Quiz on Leg Bones for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Leg Bones
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Leg Bones

Biology Quiz on Leg Bones: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Leg Bones.

Biology Quiz on Leg Bones

 

Q1. Which muscle provides the most control of the hip joint movement while sitting ?
a) iliacus
b) gluteus medius
c) gluteus maximus
d) semi membranosus

View Answer

c) gluteus maximus

Q2. In the leg
a) deep fascia covers muscles only
b) two intermuscular septa attach to the tibia
c) the inferior tibiofibular joint is a synovial joint
d) the extensor compartment comprises 4 muscles, the anterior tibial vessels and the superficial peroneal nerve

View Answer

a) deep fascia covers muscles only

Q3. The tibial nerve
a) found deep to flexor digitorum longus in the calf
b) has one sensory and five motor branches in the popliteal fossa
c) when injury results in anaesthesia of the dorsum of the foot
d) found between the tendons of tibialis posterior and flexor digitorum longus passing behind the medial malleolus

View Answer

b) has one sensory and five motor branches in the popliteal fossa

Q4. Which is an incorrect statement regarding the innervation of the lower limb ?
a) common peroneal nerve supplies no muscles in the leg
b) deep peroneal nerve supplies extensor digitorum brevis
c) deep peroneal nerve supplies peroneus tertius
d) superficial peroneal nerve supplies skin between the first and second toes

View Answer

d) superficial peroneal nerve supplies skin between the first and second toes

Q5. The anterior tibial artery ________.
a) pierces interosseous membrane
b) gives nutrient artery to the tibia
c) found lateral to the deep peroneal nerve
d) supplies the lateral compartment of the leg

View Answer

d) supplies the lateral compartment of the leg

Q6. The largest bone in the human body is ________.
a) Femur
b) Spine
c) Skull
d) Tibia

View Answer

a) Femur

Q7. The intermediate cutaneous nerve of the thigh is ___________.
a) pierces sartorius
b) expands beneath the knee
c) emerges from the sacral plexus
d) projects independent of the medial cutaneous nerve of the thigh

View Answer

a) pierces sartorius

Q8. The thinnest bone of the human body is ________.
a) Fibula
b) Incus
c) Malleus
d) Stapes

View Answer

a) Fibula

Q9. Concerning the knee joint movements _________.
a) there is no active rotation of the extended knee
b) major role of the menisci is in extension/flexion of the knee
c) passive knee-extension will not result in “locking” of the joint
d) popliteus “unlocks” the extended knee by producing medial rotation of the femur

View Answer

a) there is no active rotation of the extended knee

Q10. Which of the following is not an action of the gracilis ?
a) adduction of the thigh
b) extension of the thigh
c) flexion of the knee
d) medial rotation of the flexed knee

View Answer

a) adduction of the thigh

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here