Physics Quiz on Radioactivity for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Physics Quiz on Radioactivity
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Radioactivity

Physics Quiz on Radioactivity: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Radioactivity.

Physics Quiz on Radioactivity

 

Q1. Three types of radioactive elements are emitted when unstable nuclei undergo radioactive decay. Which of the following is not one of them?
a) Beta
b) Gamma
c) Alpha
d) Delta

View Answer

d) Delta

Q2. When two atomic nuclei combine it is called as ________.
a) Nuclear fission
b) Nuclear decay
c) Nuclear fusion
d) Chain reaction

View Answer

c) Nuclear fusion

Q3. A nuclide of the element plutonium 94 Pu 242. What is the number of neutrons in its nucleus?
a) 256
b) 148
c) 196
d) 128

View Answer

b) 148

Q4. The number of protons or atomic number is reduced to 2 by which form of radioactive decay?
a) Alpha decay
b) Beta decay
c) Gamma decay
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Alpha decay

Q5. Isotopes of an element have a different number of _______.
a) Atoms
b) Electron
c) Neutron
d) Proton

View Answer

c) Neutron

Q6. The neutral atoms of all isotopes of the same element contain the same number of __________.
a) Electrons
b) Masses
c) Neutrons
d) Mass numbers

View Answer

a) Electrons

Q7. Which statement is true for all three types of radioactive emission?
a) They emit light
b) They ionise gases
c) They are deflected by electric fields
d) They are completely absorbed by a thin aluminium sheet

View Answer

b) They ionise gases

Q8. Helium nuclei particles are called ______.
a) Alpha particles
b) Beta particles
c) Gamma particles
d) No particles that are helium nuclei

View Answer

a) Alpha particles

Q9. The atomic number is not changed by which type of radioactive decay?
a) Beta
b) Gamma
c) Alpha
d) The atomic number is affected by all forms of radioactive decay

View Answer

b) Gamma

Q10. A nuclear fission reaction becoming self-sustaining depends on __________.
a) Energy
b) Neutrons
c) Electrons
d) Protons

View Answer

b) Neutrons

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here