Physics Quiz on Series and Parallel Circuits for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Series and Parallel Circuits
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Series and Parallel Circuits

Physics Quiz on Series and Parallel Circuits: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Series and Parallel Circuits.

Physics Quiz on Series and Parallel Circuits

 

Q1. The parallel combination of a 1.5 kΩ resistor and 470 Ω resistor is in series with the parallel combination of five 1 kΩ resistors. The source voltage is 50 V. The percentage of the load current through any single 1 kΩresistor is _______.
a) 10%
b) 20%
c) 50%
d) 80%

View Answer

b) 20%

Q2. A Voltage divider consists of two 68 kΩ resistors and a 24 V source. The unknown output voltage is ______.
a) 2 V
b) 6 V
c) 12 V
d) 24 V

View Answer

c) 12 V

Q3. In a certain five-step R/2R ladder network, the smallest resistor value is _______.
a) Indeterminable
b) 2 kΩ
c) 10 kΩ
d) 20 kΩ

View Answer

b) 2 kΩ

Q4. On which of the following voltage range settings will a voltameter present minimum load on a circuit?
a) 1 V
b) 10 V
c) 100 V
d) 1000 V

View Answer

d) 1000 V

Q5. A certain Wheatstone bridge has the following resistor values: R1= 10 kΩ, R2 = 720 Ω and R4 = 2.4 kΩ. The unknown resistance is _______.
a) 2.4 Ω
b) 24 Ω
c) 3,000 Ω
d) 300 Ω

View Answer

c) 3,000 Ω

Q6. A certain voltage divider consists of three 1 kΩ resistors in series. Which of the following load resistors will have the least effect on the output voltage?
a) 1 MΩ
b) 1 kΩ
c) 100 kΩ
d) 330 kΩ

View Answer

a) 1 MΩ

Q7. A voltage divider consists of ot two 100 kΩ resistors and a 12 V source. What will the voltage be if a load resistor of 1 MΩ is connected to the output?
a) 0.57 V
b) 5.7 V
c) 6.7 V
d) 0.67 V

View Answer

b) 5.7 V

Q8. The 1.2 kΩ resistors are in series and this series combination is in parallel with a 3.3 3.3 kΩ resistor. The total resistance is _______.
a) 138 Ω
b) 1,889 Ω
c) 2,589 Ω
d) 1,389 Ω

View Answer

d) 1,389 Ω

Q9.  Two 3.3 kΩ resistors are in series combination are in parallel with a 4.7 kΩ resistor. What will be the voltage across the 4.7 kΩ resistors if the voltage across one of the 3.3 kΩ resistors is 12 V ?
a) 3 V
b) 6 V
c) 12 V
d) 24 V

View Answer

d) 24 V

Q10. A certain circuit is composed of two parallel resistors. The total resistance is 1,403 Ω. One of the resistors is 2 Ω. The other resistor value is _______.
a) 1.403 Ω
b) 4.7 kΩ
c) 2 kΩ
d) 3.403 Ω

View Answer

b) 4.7 kΩ

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here