Biology Quiz on Ringworm for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Ringworm
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Ringworm

Biology Quiz on Ringworm: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Ringworm.

Biology Quiz on Ringworm

 

Q1. In Humans, the causative of Ringworm is _________.
a) bacteria
b) viruses
c) fungi
d) nematodes

View Answer

c) fungi

Q2. In human beings, the fungus that can cause a disease is ___________.
a) Aspergillus
b) Cystopus
c) Puccinia
d) Rhizopus

View Answer

a) Aspergillus

Q3. For fungus, the culture media is _________.
a) Chocolate agar medium
b) Sabouraud’s medium
c) Tellurite medium
d) NNN Medium

View Answer

b) Sabouraud’s medium

Q4.  Which of these is not the causal organism for ringworm?
a) Trichophyton
b) Macrosporum
c) Microsporum
d) Epidermophyton

View Answer

b) Macrosporum

Q5. Who is honoured with the title of “Father of Modern Mycology”?
a) Bawden
b) Micheli
c) De Bary
d) Stanley

View Answer

b) Micheli

Q6. In children, this leads to epidemic ringworm of the scalp __________.
a) Candida albicans
b) Microsporum audouinii
c) Epidermophyton floccosum
d) Trichophyton rubrum

View Answer

b) Microsporum audouinii

Q7. What is the ringworm of the scalp called?
a) tinea unguium
b) tinea pedis
c) tinea capitis
d) onychomycosis

View Answer

c) tinea capitis

Q8. Appearance of scaly, dry lesions with a sense of itch on different body parts are symptoms of __________.
a) ascariasis
b) amoebiasis
c) elephantiasis
d) ringworm

View Answer

d) ringworm

Q9. In human beings, fungal infection is known as _________.
a) Fungosis
b) Mycosis
c) Mucorsis
d) Micromia

View Answer

b) Mycosis

Q10. Which is the classification of a group of fungi having septate mycelium wherein sexual reproduction either is unknown or absent?
a) Ascomycetes
b) Basidiomycetes
c) Deuteromycetes
d) Phycomycetes

View Answer

c) Deuteromycetes

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here