Biology Quiz on Prions for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Prions
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Prions

Biology Quiz on Prions: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Prions.

Biology Quiz on Prions

 

Q1. What causes scrapie in sheep?
a) Proteins
b) Prion
c) Virion
d) Viroid

View Answer

b) Prion

Q2. What is the latent viral DNA contained in the host DNA referred to as?
a) prion
b) viroid
c) invader
d) prophage

View Answer

d) prophage

Q3. __________ are the naked RNA strands infecting plants.
a) RNA viruses
b) retroviruses
c) prions
d) viroids

View Answer

d) viroids

Q4. Lack of coordination and muscle twitching in a disease takes place due to which prion?
a) Cancer
b) Kuru disease
c) Marasmus
d) Tetanus

View Answer

b) Kuru disease

Q5. In human cells, _______ is the first virus to be cultured.
a) Influenza virus
b) Dengue virus
c) Polio virus
d) HIV

View Answer

c) Polio virus

Q6. What is the other name for Bovine spongiform encephalopathy?
a) Mad cow disease
b) Mad dog disease
c) Sheep’s disease
d) Kuru disease

View Answer

a) Mad cow disease

Q7. In sheep ________ disease characterizes pneumonia and demyelination.
a) Pneumonia
b) Measles
c) Scrapie
d) Visna

View Answer

d) Visna

Q8. Neurodegenerative diseases such as mad cow and Kuru diseases are caused by infectious particles known as _________.
a) prions
b) retrovirus
c) viroids
d) coronavirus

View Answer

a) prions

Q9. ___________ is a protein having partial with no detachable nucleic acid.
a) Proteins
b) Prions
c) Virion
d) Viroid

View Answer

b) Prions

Q10. Which of the following is not a prion disease?
a) Scrapie
b) Lewy body dementia
c) Creutzfeldt Jakob disease
d) Bovine spongiform encephalopathy

View Answer

b) Lewy body dementia

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here