Physics Quiz on Photodiode for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Photodiode
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Photodiode

Physics Quiz on Photodiode: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Photodiode

Physics Quiz on Photodiode

 

Q1. The presence of dark current decreases the sensitivity of the photodiode to light?
a) True
b) False

View Answer

a) True

Q2. What is the reason phototransistor produces more current than a photodiode?
a) A wider spectrum is accepted by the phototransistor than the photodiode
b) The current produced by photons is amplified by the hfe of the transistor
c) At low light conditions, a photodiode is used
d) The phototransistor can heavily doped than the photodiode

View Answer

b) The current produced by photons is amplified by the hfe of the transistor

Q3. Photodiodes operate by absorption of photons or charged particles and generate a flow of current in an external circuit, ______ to the incident power. The light is absorbed ______ with distance and is ______ to the absorption coefficient.
a) Proportional, exponentially, proportional
b) Inversely proportional, exponentially, unrelated
c) Proportional, logarithmically, inversely proportional
d) None of these

View Answer

a) Proportional, exponentially, proportional

Q4. Compared to a photo-diode, which of the listed advantages and disadvantages would be expected of a phototransistor _______.
a) Faster response and greater sensitivity
b) Faster response and less sensitivity
c) Slower response and greater sensitivity
d) Slower response and less sensitivity

View Answer

c) Slower response and greater sensitivity

Q5. When a diode is forward biased, the recombination of free electron and holes produce ?
a) Heat
b) Light
c) Radiation
d) All the above

View Answer

d) All the above

Q6.In using a photodiode as a photodetector, it is invariably reverse biased _______.
a) The power consumption is much reduced compared to reverse biased condition
b) Only when the photodiode is reverse biased the incident photons produce electron-hole pairs
c) Only if the diode is reverse biased light variations can be converted into current variations
d) When photons are incident on the diode, the fractional change in the reverse current is much greater than the fractional change in the forward current

View Answer

d) When photons are incident on the diode, the fractional change in the reverse current is much greater than the fractional change in the forward current

Q7. The width of the depletion region is _______.
a) Inversely proportional to the doping
b) Directly proportional to the doping
c) Independent of doping
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) Inversely proportional to the doping

Q8.The maximum wavelength of photons that can be detected by a photodiode made by a semiconductor of bandgap 2eV is about _______.
a) 620 nm
b) 700 nm
c) 820 nm
d) 1240 nm

View Answer

a) 620 nm

Q9. In a photodiode, when there is no incident light, the reverse current is almost negligible and is called _______.
a) Zener current
b) Dark current
c) Photocurrent
d) PIN current

View Answer

b) Dark current

Q10.Photodiode is used in the detection of _______.
a) Visible light
b) Invisible light
c) No light
d) Both visible and invisible light

View Answer

d) Both visible and invisible light

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here