Biology Quiz on Human Digestive System for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Quiz on Human Digestive System
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Human digestive system

Biology Quiz on Human digestive system: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Human digestive system.

Biology Quiz on Human digestive system

1. The absorption of fructose by intestinal mucosa is
(a) co-­transport mechanism
(b) simple diffusion
(c) facilitated transport
(d) active transport

View Answer

(c) facilitated transport

2. Carboxypeptidase requires _______ for its activity.
(a) copper
(b) niacin
(c) iron
(d) Zn

View Answer

(d) Zn 

3. Na+ and other carrier ions facilitate absorption of
(a) amino acids and fructose
(b) fatty acids and glycerol
(c) fatty acids and glucose
(d) amino acids and glucose

View Answer

(d) amino acids and glucose 

4. Which of the following hydrolytic enzymes act in low pH?
(a) Peroxidases
(b) Hydrolases
(c) Amylases
(d) Proteases

View Answer

(d) Proteases 

5. Which of the following is synthesized and stored in the liver cells?
(a) Galactose
(b) Lactose
(c) Glycogen
(d) Arabinose

View Answer

(c) Glycogen 

6. The disease caused due to deficiency of nicotinic acid is
(a) anaemia
(b) osteomalacia
(c) xerophthalmia
(d) pellagra

View Answer

(d) pellagra 

7. The enzymes present in pancreatic juice are
(a) Amylase, Trypsinogen, Peptidase, Rennin
(b) Trypsinogen, Lipase, Amylase, Procarbo­xypeptidase
(c) Peptidase, Pepsin, Amylase, Rennin
(d) Maltase, Amylase, Trypsinogen, Pepsin

View Answer

(b) Trypsinogen, Lipase, Amylase, Procarbo­xypeptidase 

8. Which of the following hormones stimulates the production of pancreatic juice and bicarbonate?
(a) Insulin and glucagon
(b) Cholecystokinin and secretin
(c) Gastrin and insulin
(d) Angiotensin and epinephrine

View Answer

(b) Cholecystokinin and secretin 

9. Infants’ gastric juice contains
(a) nuclease, pepsinogen, lipase
(b) maltase, pepsinogen, rennin
(c) amylase, rennin, pepsinogen
(d) pepsinogen, lipase, rennin

View Answer

(d) pepsinogen, lipase, rennin 

10. Secretin and cholecystokinin are secreted in
(a) pyloric region
(b) Ileum
(c) duodenum
(d) Oesophagus

View Answer

(c) duodenum 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here