Biology Quiz on Marasmus for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Marasmus
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Marasmus

Biology Quiz on Marasmus: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Marasmus

Biology Quiz on Marasmus

1. Pick the incorrect statement about Marasmus

(a) pregnancy in lactation period

(b) protein rich diet replaces mother’s milk

(c) less than one year old infants are affected

(d) simultaneously deficiency of calories and proteins

View Answer

(b) protein rich diet replaces mother’s milk 

2. Extensive oedema, fat underneath skin, swelling of parts of body are all associated with

(a) Kwashiorkor

(b) Marasmus

(c) Both

(d) Protemia

View Answer

(a) Kwashiorkor 

3. The deficiency of protein alone is a symptom of

(a) Protemia

(b) Indigestion

(c) Kwashiorkor

(d) Marasmus

View Answer

(c) Kwashiorkor 

4. This is a feature of marasmus and not Kwashiorkor

(a) Edema

(b) Voracious appetite

(c) Hypoalbuminemia

(d) Fatty change in liver

View Answer

(b) Voracious appetite

5. Which disorder are kids of age below one year more likely to suffer from if breastfeeding is replaced by foods low in calories and proteins?

(a) Rickets

(b) Kwashiorkor

(c) Marasmus

(d) Pellagra

View Answer

(c) Marasmus 

6. If protein deficiency is seen in a child more than a year old, it may lead to

(a) Deficiency disorder

(b) Protemia

(c) Kwashiorkor

(d) Marasmus

View Answer

(c) Kwashiorkor

7. This is a common feature of Kwashiorkor and Marasmus

(a) thinning of limbs

(b) failure of development of brain and growth

(c) wasting of muscles

(d) all the above

View Answer

(d) all the above 

8. Which is not a vitamin deficiency disease

(a) Cheilosis

(b) Scurvy

(c) Rickets

(d) Marasmus

View Answer

(d) Marasmus

9. Marasmus is not characterized by

(a) swelling of limbs

(b) replacing tissue proteins

(c) impaired growth

(d) protein deficiency

View Answer

(a) swelling of limbs 

10. There is a considerable decline in the weight of the body and growth rate along with the mental faculties getting impaired. Which of these diseases are associated with the mentioned symptoms?

(a) Epilepsy

(b) Indigestion

(c) Kwashiorkor

(d) Marasmus

View Answer

(d) Marasmus 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here