Biology Quiz on Respiratory Quotient for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Respiratory Quotient
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Respiratory Quotient

Biology Quiz on Respiratory Quotient: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Respiratory Quotient.

Biology Quiz on Respiratory Quotient

 

Q1. In anaerobic respiration, the Respiratory quotient is _______.
a) one
b) zero
c) infinity
d) greater than one

View Answer

c) infinity

Q2. The respiratory quotient of a plant structure is dependent on the substrate’s nature that is ______.
a) metabolized
b) catabolized
c) oxidized
d) reduced

View Answer

c) oxidized

Q3. The energy yield due to the outcome of total oxidation of 1 molecule of glucose during the cellular respiration is enough to convert __________.
a) 38 molecules of ADP to 38 molecules of ATP
b) 36 molecules of ADP to 36 molecules of ATP
c) 32 molecules of ADP to 32 molecules of ATP
d) 30 molecules of ADP to 30 molecules of ATP

View Answer

b) 36 molecules of ADP to 36 molecules of ATP

Q4. RQ (Respiratory Quotient) can be defined as _______.
a) Volume of carbon dioxide evolved ÷ Volume of oxygen consumed
b) Volume of carbon dioxide evolved = Volume of oxygen consumed
c) Volume of oxygen evolved ÷ Volume of carbon dioxide consumed
d) Volume of oxygen consumed ÷ Volume of carbon dioxide evolved

View Answer

a) Volume of carbon dioxide evolved ÷ Volume of oxygen consumed

Q5. The respiratory quotient in succulent plants is always less than one. The reason is ________.
a) complete oxidation
b) complete reduction
c) incomplete reduction
d) incomplete oxidation

View Answer

d) incomplete oxidation

Q6. Carbohydrate’s respiratory quotient is _________.
a) unity
b) equal to five
c) less than unit
d) greater than unity

View Answer

a) unity

Q7. The Respiratory quotient in germinating seeds is _________.
a) infinity
b) one
c) less than one
d) greater than one

View Answer

c) less than one

Q8. What will the respiratory quotient of the mixture be when equal quantities of groundnut seeds and germinating maize is taken?
a) infinity
b) one
c) less than one
d) greater than one

View Answer

c) less than one

Q9. The respiratory quotient or R.Q. is greater than one in which case?
a) Fat
b) Glucose
c) Fructose
d) Organic acid

View Answer

d) Organic acid

Q10. The Respiratory quotient (R.Q.) of C39 H72 O6 is _______.
a) 0.72
b) 2.71
c) 1.32
d) 3.25

View Answer

a) 0.72

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here