Physics Quiz on Optical Instrument for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Optical Instrument
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Optical Instrument

Physics Quiz on Optical Instrument: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Optical Instrument

Physics Quiz on Optical Instrument

 

Q1. Magnification of astronomical telescope is _________.
a) f0 + fe
b) f0/fe
c) fe/f0
d) (1+f0/fe)L/f0

View Answer

b) f0/fe

Q2. In a compound microscope, magnifying power is 95 and the distance of the object from the objective lens is 1/38 cm. The focal length of the objective lens ¼ cm. What is the magnification of eyepiece?
a) 5
b) 10 
c) 20
d) 30

View Answer

a) 5

Q3. Magnifying power of a simple microscope _________.
a) Increases with increase in focal length
b) Increases with the decrease in focal length
c) Least distance of distinct vision
d) No effect with decrease or increase with the focal length

View Answer

b) Increases with the decrease in focal length

Q4. The magnifying power of an astronomical telescope is 10 and the focal length of its eye-piece is 20 cm. The focal length of its objective will be ________.
a) 200 cm
b) 2 cm
c) 0.5 cm
d) 0.5 x 10–2 cm

View Answer

a) 200 cm

Q5. A lens which converges a beam of parallel rays to a point is called __________.
a) Diverging (or concave) lens
b) Converging (or convex) lens
c) Plano concave lens
d) Plano convex lens

View Answer

b) Converging (or convex) lens

Q6. A hypermetropic person having “near point” at a distance of 0.75 m puts on spectacles of power 2.5 D. The “near point” now is at ________.
a) 0.75 m
b) 0.83 m
c) 0.26 m
d) 0.54 m

View Answer

c) 0.26 m

Q7. The diameter of a lens is called __________.
a) Focal length
b) Principle axis
c) Aperture
d) Radius of curvature

View Answer

c) Aperture

Q8. The magnifying power of a telescope is 9. When it is adjusted for parallel rays, the distance between the objective and the eye-piece is found to be 20 cm. The focal lengths of the lenses are ___________.
a) 18 cm, 2 cm
b) 11 cm, 9 cm
c) 10 cm, 10 cm
d) 15 cm, 5 cm

View Answer

a) 18 cm, 2 cm

Q9. The power of a concave lens is ________.
a) Real
b) Virtual
c) Positive
d) Negative

View Answer

d) Negative

Q10. In going from a denser to rarer medium a ray of light is _________.
a) Undeviated
b) Polarised
c) Bent away from the normal
d) Bent towards the normal

View Answer

c) Bent away from the normal

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here