Physics Quiz on Valve Electronics (Diode and Triode) for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Valve Electronics
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Valve Electronics (Diode and Triode)

Physics Quiz on Valve Electronics (Diode and Triode): Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Valve Electronics (Diode and Triode).

Physics Quiz on Valve Electronics (Diode and Triode)

 

Q1. For a given plate voltage the plate current in a triode is maximum when the potential of ______.
a) The grid is positive and the plate is negative
b) The grid is positive and the plate is positive
c) The grid is zero and the plate is positive
d) The grid is negative and the plate is positive

View Answer

b) The grid is positive and the plate is positive

Q2. The amplification factor of a triode is 20. If the grid potential is reduced by 0.2 volt then to keep the plate current constant its plate voltage is to be increased by ______.
a) 4 volt
b) 40 volt
c) 10 volt
d) 100 volt

View Answer

a) 4 volt

Q3. In a triode amplifier, the value of maximum gain is equal to _______.
a) Amplification factor
b) Twice the amplification factor
c) Half the amplification factor
d) Infinity

View Answer

a) Amplification factor

Q4. In a triode valve ________.
a) If the grid voltage is zero then plate current will be zero
b) If the temperature of the filament is doubled, then the thermionic current will also be doubled
c) If the temperature of the filament is doubled, then the thermionic current will nearly be four times
d) At a definite grid voltage, the plate current varies with plate voltage according to Ohm’s law

View Answer

c) If the temperature of the filament is doubled, then the thermionic current will nearly be four times

Q5.  The voltage gain by the triode depends on ________.
a) Plate current
b) Plate resistance
c) Plate voltage
d) Filament voltage

View Answer

c) Plate voltage

Q6. In the circuit of a triode valve, there is no change in the plate current, when the plate potential is increased from 200 volt to 220 volt and the grid potential is decreased from 0.5 volt to 1.3 volt. The amplification factor of the valve is _______.
a) 15
b) 20 
c) 25
d) 30

View Answer

c) 25

Q7. Number of secondary electrons emitted per number of primary electrons depends on ______.
a) Material of target
b) Frequency of primary electrons
c) Intensity
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Intensity

Q8. The amplification produced by a triode is due to the action of _______.
a) Cathode
b) Filament
c) Grid
d) Plate

View Answer

c) Grid

Q9. The grid voltage of any triode valve is changed from 1 volt to 3 volt and the mutual conductance is 3 x 10-4 mho. The change in plate circuit current will be _______.
a) 0.6 mA
b) 0.8 mA
c) 0.4 mA
d) 1 mA

View Answer

a) 0.6 mA

Q10. In a diode, when there is saturation current, the plate resistance is ______.
a) Zero
b) Infinite
c) Some finite quantity
d) Data is insufficient

View Answer

b) Infinite

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here