Chemistry Quiz on Law of Thermodynamics for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Chemistry Quiz on Law of Thermodynamics
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Law of Thermodynamics

Chemistry Quiz on Law of Thermodynamics: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Law of Thermodynamics.

Chemistry Quiz on Law of Thermodynamics

 

Q1. The first law of thermodynamics states that energy can not be _______.
a) Created only
b) Destroyed only
c) Created and destroyed
d) Converted

View Answer

c) Created and destroyed

Q2. Hess’s law states that a chemical reaction is independent of the route by which chemical reactions takes place while keeping the same _______.
a) Initial conditions only
b) Final conditions only
c) Mid-conditions
d) Initial and final conditions

View Answer

d) Initial and final conditions

Q3. To initiate a reaction the minimum energy which is required to break bonds is called _______.
a) Bond energy
b) Activation energy
c) Breaking energy
d) Ionization energy

View Answer

a) Bond energy

Q4. The standard enthalpy change of neutralization involves the reaction of an acid with an alkali to form 1 mol of ______.
a) Water
b) Oxygen
c) Nitrogen
d) Anhydrous salt

View Answer

a) Water

Q5. The change in the energy between a chemical reaction and the surroundings at constant temperature is called ______.
a) Enthalpy profile
b) Enthalpy 
c) Enthalpy change
d) Dynamic enthalpy

View Answer

c) Enthalpy change

Q6. Which of the following is the largest unit of energy?
a) Calorie
b) Erg
c) Electron volt
d) Joule

View Answer

a) Calorie

Q7. Which of the following laws was formulated by Nernst?
a) First law of thermodynamics
b) Second law of thermodynamics
c) Third law of thermodynamics
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Third law of thermodynamics

Q8. Chemical dissociation is ______.
a) Exothermic
b) Endothermic
c) Reversible
d) Reversible and Endothermic

View Answer

d) Reversible and Endothermic

Q9. Which of the following processes is used to do maximum work done on the ideal gas that is compressed to half of its initial volume?
a) Isobaric
b) Isochoric
c) Isothermal
d) Adiabatic

View Answer

d) Adiabatic

Q10. Changes in enthalpy in an exothermic reaction is _______.
a) Positive
b) Negative
c) Neutral
d) Constant

View Answer

b) Negative

Q11. The variations in enthalpy that can not be detected per calorimeter can be detected with the aid of _______.
a) Newton’s law
b) Kreb’s law
c) Hess’s law
d) Ohm’s law

View Answer

c) Hess’s law

Q12. The energy required to sever a given covalent bond is named _______.
a) Bond enthalpy
b) Bond energy
c) Bond dissociation energy
d) All of above

View Answer

d) All of above

Q13. What is a necessary condition for a reaction to be spontaneous at all temperatures?
a) ?G and H should be positive
b) ?H < ?G
c) ?H = ?G = 0
d) ?G and ?H should be negative

View Answer

d) ?G and ?H should be negative

Q14. Which of the following factor affects the heat of reaction based on Kirchhoff equation?
a) Molecularity
b) Temperature
c) Pressure
d) Volume

View Answer

b) Temperature

Q15. The application of law of thermodynamics to the enthalpy change was done by _______.
a) Newton
b) Hess’s
c) Lewis
d) Sophocles

View Answer

b) Hess’s

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here