Chemistry Quiz on Le Chatelier Principle and its Application for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Chemistry Quiz on Le Chatelier Principle
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Le Chatelier Principle and its Application

Chemistry Quiz on Le Chatelier Principle and its Application: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Le Chatelier Principle and its Application.

Chemistry Quiz on Le Chatelier Principle and its Application

 

Q1. The chemical equilibrium of a reversible reaction is not influenced by _________.
a) Catalyst
b) Concentration
c) Pressure
d) Temperature

View Answer

a) Catalyst

Q2. Le Chatelier Principle is applicable to ___________.
a) Irreversible reaction
b) Heterogeneous reaction
c) Homogeneous reaction
d) System in equilibrium

View Answer

d) System in equilibrium

Q3. The role of a catalyst in a reversible reaction is to _________.
a) Allow the equilibrium to be achieved quickly
b) Alter the equilibrium constant of the reaction
c) Increase the rate of the forward reaction
d) Decrease the rate of backward reaction

View Answer

a) Allow the equilibrium to be achieved quickly

Q4. For a reversible reaction the concentration of the reactants are doubled, then the equilibrium constant is _________.
a) one-fourth
b) halfed
c) doubled
d) remains the same

View Answer

d) remains the same

Q5. When a catalyst is added to a reversible reaction in equilibrium state the value of the equilibrium constant
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Becomes zero
d) Does not change

View Answer

d) Does not change

Q6. A vessel at equilibrium contains SO3, SO2 and O2, now some helium gas is added so that total pressure increases while temperature and volume remain constant. According to Le Chatelier Principle the dissociation of SO32-
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Remain constant
d) Change unpredictably

View Answer

c) Remain constant

Q7. In what manner will increase of pressure affect the following equation

C(s) + H2O → CO(g) + H2(g)
a) Shift in the reverse direction
b) Shift in the forward direction
c) Increase in the yield of hydrogen
d) No effect

View Answer

a) Shift in the reverse direction

Q8. In which of the following cases does the reaction go farthest to completion?
a) K = 1
b) K = 10
c) K = 10-2
d) K = 102

View Answer

d) K = 102

Q9. The equilibrium constant of a reaction is 300. If the volume of reaction flask is tripled the equilibrium constant is __________.
a) 100
b) 300
c) 600
d) 900

View Answer

b) 300

Q10. The equilibrium between water and its vapour in an open vessel _________.
a) can be achieved
b) cannot be achieved
c) depends upon pressure
d) depends upon temperature

View Answer

b) cannot be achieved

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here