Biology Quiz on Sericulture for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Sericulture
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Sericulture

Biology Quiz on Sericulture: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Sericulture.

Biology Quiz on Sericulture

 

Q1. Which species produces silk of the superior quality?
a) Attacus atlas
b) Attacus ricini
c) Antheraea assamensis
d) Bombyx mori

View Answer

d) Bombyx mori

Q2. Insects not found in wild state is _______.
a) lac insect
b) silk moth
c) honey bee
d) cochineal insect

View Answer

b) silk moth

Q3. Honey, silk and lac are _______.
a) artificial elements
b) secretory substance of plants
c) secretory substance of insects
d) all of these

View Answer

c) secretory substance of insects

Q4. Pick the correct statement.
a) larval form of moth produces silk
b) salivary glands of the moth produce silk
c) by boiling, silk is extracted from cocoon of a moth
d) both (a) and (c)

View Answer

d) both (a) and (c)

Q5. Pick the set of beneficial insects to man.
a) sandfly, honey bee, butterfly
b) honey bee, cockroach, silkworm
c) silkworm, wasp, honey bee
d) honey bee, cochineal insect, lac insect

View Answer

d) honey bee, cochineal insect, lac insect

Q6. Which amongst the following produces silk ?
a) Bombus mori
b) Bombus indica
c) Butterflies
d) Dysdercus koenigii

View Answer

a) Bombus mori

Q7. Silk contains a protein known as _______.
a) casein
b) fibroin
c) sericin
d) both (b) and (c)

View Answer

d) both (b) and (c)

Q8. What is the life span of an adult ‘Bombyx mori’ ?
a) 2 days
b) 3-4 days
c) 6 days
d) 8 days

View Answer

b) 3-4 days

Q9. Silk is produced by _______.
a) adult moth
b) cocoon
c) larva
d) larva and adult moth

View Answer

c) larva

Q10. The silkworm larva ceases to eat and begins spinning silk all over its body.
a) from inside to outside
b) from outside to inside
c) in a random motion
d) all of the above

View Answer

b) from outside to inside

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here