Biology Quiz on Filariasis for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Filariasis
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Filariasis

Biology Quiz on Filariasis: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Filariasis.

Biology Quiz on Filariasis

 

Q1. The causative of Filariasis is _________.
a) Culex
b) Schistosome
c) Trichinella
d) Wuchereria

View Answer

d) Wuchereria

Q2. Filariasis in India is transmitted by _________.
a) Aedes aegypti
b) Anopheles culicifacies
c) Culex fatigens
d) Musca domestica

View Answer

c) Culex fatigens

Q3. Which of the following diseases is caused by a nematode?
a) Amoebiasis
b) Filariasis
c) Leprosy
d) Poliomyelitis

View Answer

b) Filariasis

Q4. Ascaris lumbricoides, commonly is known as __________.
a) Hook worm
b) Filarial worm
c) Pin worm
d) Round worm

View Answer

d) Round worm

Q5. Filariform larvae are observed with _________.
a) Ascaris lumbricoides
b) Enterobius vermicularis
c) Necator americanus
d) Trichuris trichura

View Answer

a) Ascaris lumbricoides

Q6. Filariasis is a result of the infection of __________.
a) Bed bug
b) Fleas
c) Leech
d) Nematode worm

View Answer

d) Nematode worm

Q7. The Filarial larva can be collected from the sample of ________.
a) biopsy of liver
b) smears of spleen
c) smears of intestinal contents
d) peripheral blood at midnight

View Answer

d) peripheral blood at midnight

Q8. This accurately does not describe Lymphatic filariasis _________.
a) chiefly affects the lower limb
b) one of the most common manifestations is Chyluria
c) intermediate vector is the mollusc
d) is caused by parasitic worms Brugia malayi and Wuchereria bancrofti

View Answer

c) intermediate vector is the mollusc

Q9. Except which of these, all others enter through the dermal route ?
a) Ascaris
b) Trichuris
c) Strongyloides
d) Necator americanus

View Answer

b) Trichuris

Q10. The sperm of nematodes are _________.
a) amoeboid
b) ciliated
c) diploid
d) haploid

View Answer

a) amoeboid

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here