Biology Quiz on Cycas for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Join Our Official Telegram Channel Click Here

Biology Quiz on Cycas: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Cycas.

Biology Quiz on Cycas

1. The largest sperms are found in this plant

(a) Pinus

(b) Sunflower

(c) Mango

(d) Cycas

View Answer

(d) Cycas 

2. __________ is a connecting link between gymnosperms and angiosperms

(a) Cycadales

(b) Ginkgoales

(c) Coniferales

(d) Gnetales

View Answer

(d) Gnetales 

3. The reason why Cycas is not classified under dicotyledons plants even though it has an embryo with two cotyledons is

(a) it appears as a palm tree

(b) it possesses megasporophyll

(c) has compound leaves

(d) its ovules are naked

View Answer

(d) its ovules are naked 

4. This is the most commonly occurring ornamental species of Cycas

(a) Cycas revoluta

(b) Cycas beddomei

(c) Cycas circinalis

(d) Cycas rumphii

View Answer

(a) Cycas revoluta 

5. In Cycas, the fern characteristic is

(a) reticulate venation

(b) circinate venation

(c) taproot system

(d) coralloid roots

View Answer

(d) coralloid roots 

6. In Cycas, the spermatozoid is

(a) Multiciliated

(b) uniflagellate

(c) non flagellate

(d) biflagellate

View Answer

(a) Multiciliated 

7. In Cycas, the endosperm is a

(a) post fertilization product and diploid

(b) post fertilization product and haploid

(c) pre fertilization product and diploid

(d) pre fertilization product and haploid

View Answer

(d) pre fertilization product and haploid 

8. This is considered to be a living fossil

(a) Podocarpus

(b) Zamia

(c) Cycas

(d) Pinus

View Answer

(c) Cycas 

9. The stem of the Cycas is a source of edible starch known as

(a) sigo

(b) cycas starch

(c) sago

(d) cyco

View Answer

(c) sago 

10. The Cycas has

(a) oil ducts

(b) resin ducts

(c) laticiferous vessels

(d) mucilage ducts

View Answer

(d) mucilage ducts 

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here