Physics Quiz on Work Energy and Power for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Work Energy and Power

Physics Quiz on Work Energy and Power : Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on work energy and power.

Physics Quiz on Work Energy and Power

1. What is the power of the engine when the velocity of the car is v, mass m, acceleration a, and external resistance R

(a) (R-ma)v

(b) (R+ma)v

(c) mav

(d)Rv

View Answer

(b) (R+ma)v

2. What is the relation between E, P, and E if E is kinetic energy, P is momentum, and V is the velocity of the particle

(a) P=dVdt

(b) P=dEdt

(c) P=dEdV×dEdt

(d) P=dEdV

View Answer

(d) P=dEdV

3. When can one say that work is done on the body

(a) When the body experiences force

(b) When there is an increase in energy because of mechanical influence

(c) When the body moves a certain distance

(d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) When there is an increase in energy because of mechanical influence 

4. Consider a particle of mass m which is driven by a machine that has a constant power k Watts. What is the force on the particle at time t if the particle starts from the rest?

(a) 2mk−−−−√t−12

(b) 12mk−−−√t−12

(c) mk−−−√t−12

(d) mk2−−−√t−12

View Answer

(d) mk2−−−√t−12

5. Consider an object with m as its mass such that it is accelerated uniformly from rest and the speed attained by the object is v in T time. Calculate the instantaneous power that is delivered to the body in terms of function of time

(a) 12mv2T2t

(b) 12mv2T2t2

(c) mv2T2t

(d) mv2T2t2

View Answer

(b) 12mv2T2t2 

6. By how much does kinetic energy increase if the momentum is increased by 20%

(a) 55%

(b) 66%

(c) 44%

(d) 77%

View Answer

(c) 44%15 

7. Calculate the final kinetic energy of a block of mass if the mass of the block is 10kg and has a constant velocity of 10m/s. The block of mass is subjected to a retarding force of F=0.1J/m

(a) 275J

(b) 250J

(c) 475J

(d) 450J

View Answer

(c) 475J

8. A ball is thrown from a height of 20 m vertically downward and has an initial velocity of v20. As the stone collides with the ground 50% of its energy is lost and bounce back to the same height. What is the initial velocity?

(a) 28m/s

(b) 20m/s

(c) 10m/s

(d) 14m/s

View Answer

(b) 20m/s

9. What is the average power required to lift a mass of 100kg to a height of 50m in 50 seconds?

(a) 980

(b) 100

(c) 50

(d) 5000

View Answer

(a) 980 

10. Calculate the energy loss in a perfectly inelastic collision if the mass of the object is 40kg with velocity 4m/s hits the object of mass 60kg with velocity 2m/s.

(a) 440J

(b) 110J

(c) 392J

(d) 48J

View Answer

(d) 48J

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here