Physics Quiz on RLC Circuit for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on RLC Circuit
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on RLC Circuit

Physics Quiz on RLC Circuit: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on RLC Circuit.

Physics Quiz on RLC Circuit

 

Q1. If the resistance in parallel with a parallel resonant circuit is reduced, the bandwidth _____.
a) Disappears
b) Increases
c) Decreases
d) Becomes Sharper

View Answer

c) Decreases

Q2. An inductor with a reactance of 120 Ω, a capacitor with a reactance of 120 Ω and a 24 Ω resistor are in series across a 60 V source. The circuit is at resonance. The voltage across the inductor is ______.
a) 30 V
b) 300 V
c) 60 V
d) 600 V

View Answer

b) 300 V

Q3. In a series RLC circuit that is operating above the resonant frequency the current _______.
a) Is zero
b) Is in phase with the applied voltage
c) Leads the applied voltage
d) Lags the applied voltage

View Answer

d) Lags the applied voltage

Q4. To tune a parallel resonant circuit to a higher frequency, the capacitance should be _______.
a) Increased
b) Decreased
c) Left alone
d) Replaced with inductance

View Answer

b) Decreased

Q5. A 15 Ω resistor, an inductor with 8 Ω inductive reactance, and a capacitor with 12 Ω capacitive reactance are in parallel across an ac voltage source.
a) 12.7 Ω
b) 127 Ω
c) 4.436 Ω
d) 6,174 Ω

View Answer

a) 12.7 Ω

Q6. What is the value of resonant frequency if the value of C in a series RLC circuit is decreased?
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) Is not affected
d) Is reduced to zero

View Answer

a) Increases

Q7. A 90 Ω resistor, a coil with 30 Ω of reactance, and a capacitor with 50 Ω of reactance are in series across a 12 V ac source. The current through the resistor is _______.
a) 9 mA
b) 90 mA
c) 13 mA
d) 130 mA

View Answer

d) 130 mA

Q8. A 15 kΩ resistor, a 220 μH coil, and a 60 pF capacitor are in series across an ac source. What is the bandwidth of the circuit?
a) 138 MHz
b) 138 kHz
c) 1,907 Hz
d) 10,866 Hz

View Answer

d) 10,866 Hz

Q9. The total impedance, expressed in polar form for a certain series RLC circuit with a 200 Hz, 15 V ac source has the following values: R = 12 Ω, C = 80 μF, and L= 10 mH is ______.
a) 12.28 ㄥ12.340 Ω
b) 12.57 ㄥ12.340 Ω
c) 9.95 ㄥ12.340 Ω
d) 12.62 ㄥ12.340 Ω

View Answer

a) 12.28 ㄥ12.340 Ω

Q10. A 6.8 kΩ resistor, a 7 mH coil, and a 0.02 μF capacitor are in parallel across a 17 kHz ac source. The coil’s internal resistance Rw is 30 Ω. The equivalent parallel resistance, Rp (eq) is _______.
a) 626 Ω
b) 1,878 Ω
c) 18,780 Ω
d) 18,750 Ω

View Answer

c) 18,780 Ω

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here