Biology Quiz on Indigestion for NEET & Medical Exam

0
Biology Quiz on Indigestion
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Indigestion

Biology Quiz on Indigestion: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you Biology quiz on Indigestion

Biology Quiz on Indigestion

 

Q1. With regards to vomiting, Which of the below statement is correct?
a) occurs on an empty stomach only
b) occurs in a denervated stomach only
c) occurs by strong contraction of the walls of the stomach
d) can be produced by conditioned reflex

View Answer

d) can be produced by conditioned reflex

Q2. The conversion of _______ is brought about by enterokinase.
a) lactose to sucrose
b) trypsinogen into trypsin
c) pepsinogen into pepsin
d) proteins into polypeptide

View Answer

b) trypsinogen into trypsin

Q3. The epithelial cells of the intestine which participate in absorption of food have ______ on their surface.
a) Zymogen granules
b) Phagocytic vesicles
c) Pinocytic vesicles
d) Microvilli

View Answer

d) Microvilli

Q4. A combination of anxiety and spicy food can cause _______.
a) Seizures
b) Indigestion
c) Hypotension
d) None of these

View Answer

b) Indigestion

Q5. Which can be elicit enterogastric reflex ?
a) hyperosmotic chyme in the duodenum
b) distension of the duodenum
c) acid chime in the duodenum
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

Q6. Food indigestion is mainly caused by ________.
a) infection
b) lack of saliva
c) lack of water in the body
d) lack of chewing

View Answer

d) lack of chewing

Q7. Which of the following below doesn’t inhibit the pancreatic secretion ?
a) Glucagon
b) Acid in the duodenum
c) Sympathetic stimulation
d) Somatostatin

View Answer

b) Acid in the duodenum

Q8. The release of _______ stimulates pancreatic juice.
a) Cholecystokinin
b) Enterokinase
c) Secretin
d) Both (a) and (c)

View Answer

d) Both (a) and (c)

Q9.  Rennin acts on _______.
a) fat in the intestine
b) protein in the stomach
c) 1-3 pH, milk converting casein to calcium paracaseinate
d) 7.2-8.2 pH, milk converting casein to calcium paracaseinate

View Answer

c) 1-3 pH, milk converting casein to calcium paracaseinate

Q10. When a solution changes the color of a turmeric indicator to red from yellow, what is the solution?
a) basic
b) neutral
c) acidic
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) basic

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here