Biology Quiz on Cellular Respiration for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Cellular Respiration
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Cellular Respiration

Biology Quiz on Cellular Respiration: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Cellular Respiration.

Biology Quiz on Cellular Respiration

 

Q1. Before pyruvate enters the Krebs cycle, the connecting link between Krebs cycle and glycolysis is changed to ___________.
a) Acetyl CoA
b) Oxaloacetate
c) Pyruvate
d) PEP

View Answer

a) Acetyl CoA

Q2. Which of these yields the maximum number of ATP molecules and is the ultimate respiratory substrate?
a) Amylose
b) Glucose
c) Glycogen
d) Ketogenic amino acid

View Answer

b) Glucose

Q3. Pick the incorrect statement regarding Krebs cycle.
a) at a point, reduction of FAD+ to FADH2. occurs
b) cycle starts with condensation of acetyl group with pyruvic acid to produce citric acid
c) during the conversion of succinyl Co-A to succinic acid, synthesis of a molecule of GTP occurs
d) the cycle has three points where reduction of NAD+ to NADH + H+ occurs

View Answer

b) cycle starts with condensation of acetyl group with pyruvic acid to produce citric acid

Q4. What is the end product of glycolysis?
a) Acetyl CoA
b) Pyruvic acid
c) Glucose I – phosphate
d) Fructose I – phosphate

View Answer

b) Pyruvic acid

Q5. ___________ is the incomplete oxidation of glucose into pyruvic acid involving many intermediate steps.
a) HMS-pathway
b) TCA-pathway
c) Krebs cycle
d) Glycolysis

View Answer

d) Glycolysis

Q6. Oxidative phosphorylation is the production of?
a) ATP in respiration
b) ATP in photosynthesis
c) NADH in respiration
d) NADPH in photosynthesis

View Answer

a) ATP in respiration

Q7. The CH bond of food in cellular respiration is disintegrated through ________.
a) catalysis
b) oxidation
c) metabolism
d) reduction

View Answer

b) oxidation

Q8. In the cellular respiration of one molecule of glucose, _________ of energy is conserved as 38 ATP molecules
a) 277 Kcal
b) 456 Kcal
c) 654 Kcal
d) 686 Kcal

View Answer

a) 277 Kcal

Q9. During cellular respiration, the carbon dioxide produced is __________.
a) absorbed
b) consumed
c) stored
d) taken out

View Answer

d) taken out

Q10. Reduction of NADP+ to NADPH is seen in _________.
a) Calvin cycle
b) EMP
c) HMP
d) Glycolysis

View Answer

c) HMP

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here