Biology Quiz on Vermiculture for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Vermiculture
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Vermiculture

Biology Quiz on Vermiculture: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Vermiculture.

Biology Quiz on Vermiculture

 

Q1. The process of covering spawned compost with a suitable material is known as ________.
a) cropping
b) casing
c) composting
d) spawning

View Answer

b) casing

Q2. Vermicompost is a/an _______.
a) toxic material
b) organic biofertilizer
c) inorganic fertilizer
d) synthetic fertilizer

View Answer

b) organic biofertilizer

Q3. Which of the following nutrients is abundantly found in worm castings?
a) Phosphorus
b) Nitrogen
c) Calcium and other minerals
d) All of these

View Answer

d) All of these

Q4. While burrowing, the anterior ends of earthworms become turgid serving as a hydraulic skeleton though they do not possess a skeleton. This is as a result of _________.
a) setae
b) gut peristalsis
c) coelomic fluid
d) none of the above

View Answer

c) coelomic fluid

Q5. The process in which earthworms are used to degrade organic wastes is ________.
a) Compost bedding
b) Humus forming
c) Vermicomposting
d) None

View Answer

c) Vermicomposting

Q6. In earthworms, typhlosome is a _________.
a) a circulatory system structure
b) fold of intestine
c) defence mechanism
d) excretory structure

View Answer

b) fold of intestine

Q7. This can be the best worm for composting __________.
a) pink worms
b) red wigglers
c) maggots
d) does not matter

View Answer

b) red wigglers

Q8. This is apt for vermicomposting ______.
a) Algae
b) Earthworms
c) Nitrifying bacteria
d) Fungus

View Answer

b) Earthworms

Q9. For vermicomposting, which species of earthworm is not apt ?
a) Perionyx excavatus
b) Pheretima posthuma
c) Eudrilus eugeniae
d) Eisenia fetidae

View Answer

b) Pheretima posthuma

Q10. Kitchen wastes and animal excreta can be minimized most profitably via ________.
a) vermiculture
b) biogas production
c) direct usage as biofertilizers
d) storing in underground storage tanks

View Answer

b) biogas production

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here