Physics Quiz on Bipolar Junction Transistor for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Bipolar Junction Transistor
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Bipolar Junction Transistor 

Physics Quiz on Bipolar Junction Transistor: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Bipolar Junction Transistor.

Physics Quiz on Bipolar Junction Transistor

 

Q1. Which of the following leakage current causes a small collector current with zero base current ?
a) Collector diode
b) Base diode
c) Emitter diode
d) Transistor

View Answer

a) Collector diode

Q2. Will a transistor act as a closed switch by defining the requisite magnitude of saturation level with an equivalent amount of _______.
a) positive control voltage
b) negative control voltage
c) both negative & positive control voltages
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) positive control voltage

Q3. What will be the answer if we recalculate the collector-emitter voltage with the second approximation?
a) The same as the ideal value
b) Larger than the ideal value
c) Smaller than the ideal value
d) Incorrect

View Answer

b) Larger than the ideal value

Q4. For the second approximation what is the base-emitter voltage?
a) 0.3 V
b) 0.7 V
c) 1 V
d) 1.3 V

View Answer

b) 0.7 V

Q5. For a transistor to operate in an active region what is the essential possible condition of biasing?
a) Collector-base and emitter-base junctions are reverse biased
b) Collector-base junction is reverse biased and the emitter-base is forward biased
c) Collector-base and emitter-base junctions are forward biased
d) Collector-base junction is forward biased and emitter-base is reverse biased

View Answer

b) Collector-base junction is reverse biased and the emitter-base is forward biased

Q6. Which current source is connected between collector and base terminals in order to supervise the consequences of base control in an active region DC Model of BJT?
a) αIB
b) βIB
c) αIE
d) βIE

View Answer

b) βIB

Q7. What is the collector current when the base resistor is open?
a) 1 mA
b) 2 mA
c) 0
d) 10 mA

View Answer

c) 0

Q8. The power dissipated by a transistor approximately equals the collector current times.
a) Collector-emitter voltage
b) Base-emitter voltage
c) Base supply voltage
d) 0.7 V

View Answer

a) Collector-emitter voltage

Q9. When zero input control signal is applied which functional mode enables the BJT to act as an open switch?
a) Reversed biased mode of BE junction
b) Reversed as well as the forward-biased mode of BE junction
c) Forward biased mode of BE junction
d) None

View Answer

d) None

Q10. Which operating region of BJT enables Emitter-base & collector-base junctions to undergo perfect short-circuit configuration?
a) Saturation Region
b) Cut-off Region
c) Active Region
d) None

View Answer

a) Saturation Region

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here