Biology Quiz on Growth Hormones for NEET & Medical Exam

0
Biology Quiz on Growth Hormones
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Growth Hormones

Biology Quiz on Growth Hormones: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you Biology quiz on Growth Hormones.

Biology Quiz on Growth Hormones

 

Q1. The sympathetic nerve stimuli releases _______.
a) aldosterone
b) insulin
c) estrogen
d) epinephrine

View Answer

d) epinephrine

Q2. Secretion of the parathyroid hormone is a good example of _______.
a) hormonal stimuli
b) hypothalamic stimuli
c) pituitary gland stimuli
d) humoral stimuli

View Answer

d) humoral stimuli

Q3. Which of the following is not a major endocrine structure however produces hormones along with performing its main function ?
a) pancreas
b) pituitary
c) thymus
d) kidneys

View Answer

d) kidneys

Q4. Which system has the capability to directly override the normal endocrine controls ?
a) nervous
b) circulatory
c) digestive
d) reproductive

View Answer

a) nervous

Q5. On the cell, where is the “hormone response element” found?
a) RNA
b) DNA
c) Membrane
d) Enzymes

View Answer

b) DNA

Q6. _________ takes up the role of transcription of new messenger RNA.
a) steroid hormones
b) catecholamines
c) pituitary gland hormones
d) pancreatic hormones

View Answer

a) steroid hormones

Q7. Which of the following is the shortest in water-soluble hormones ?
a) chain of amino acids
b) activation time
c) half life
d) molecule

View Answer

c) half life

Q8. Which of these does the chemical classification of hormones exclude?
a) glucose containing hormones
b) amino-acid based hormones
c) protein based hormones
d) steroid hormones

View Answer

a) glucose containing hormones

Q9. Which property of a hormone causes it to not display its complete effect without the presence of another hormone ?
a) synergism
b) permissiveness
c) self-assertive
d) antagonism

View Answer

b) permissiveness

Q10. Which of the following is a neuroendocrine organ ?
a) Adrenal cortex
b) Hypothalamus
c) Pancreas
d) Pituitary

View Answer

b) Hypothalamus

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here