Physics Quiz on Viscosity for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Quiz on Viscosity
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Viscosity

Quiz on Viscosity: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics Quiz on Viscosity for NEET/JEE.

Quiz on Viscosity

 

Q1. Which of these fluids has the highest viscosity?
a) Honey
b) Water
c) Blood
d) Air

View Answer

 a) Honey

Q2. What happens to the viscosity of liquid with the increase in temperature ?
a) It may increase or decrease
b) It decreases
c) It increases
d) No change

View Answer

 b) It decreases

Q3. Which of these ratios gives the value of viscosity of fluid?
a) Ratio of the shearing stress to the weight of the fluid
b) Ratio of the shearing stress to the density of the fluid
c) The ratio of the shearing stress to the velocity gradient
d) Ratio of the shearing stress to the weight of the fluid

View Answer

 c) The ratio of the shearing stress to the velocity gradient

Q4. Which is the following is the correct definition of solubility?
a) The ability of a solid particle to disperse throughout a liquid continuous phase
b) The rate at which a solute dissolves into a solvent
c) The ability of a solute to dissolve into a solvent
d) The rate at which the immiscible liquid droplets disperse within a second in the liquid phase

View Answer

 c) The ability of a solute to dissolve into a solvent 

Q5. Which of the following represents viscosity?
a) Potential energy stored in fluid
b) Resistance to fluid motion
c) Roughness of the surface
d) The pressure difference between the two fluids

View Answer

 b) Resistance to fluid motion

 

Q6. Which among the following statement is the definition of a pseudo plastic liquid?
a) A liquid which becomes more viscous as the rate of shear increases
b) When constant shear stress is applied the liquid becomes more viscous over time
c) As the rate of shear increases, it becomes less viscous
d) It is a liquid that becomes less viscous over time when constant shear stress is applied

View Answer

 c) As the rate of shear increases, it becomes less viscous

Q7. The relative motion between the adjacent layers of a fluid in motion is called viscous force. Which of the flowing suits the best in the sentence?
a) Facilitates
b) Opposes
c) Never affects
d) Effects at some conditions

View Answer

 b) Opposes

Q8. What is the SI unit of viscosity?
a) Candela
b) Newton/m
c) Poiseiulle
d) No units

View Answer

 c) Poiseiulle

Q9. Which of the following represents Kinematic viscosity?
a) Viscosity/mass
b) Viscosity/density
c) Viscosity/area
d) Viscosity/temperature

View Answer

 b) Viscosity/density

Q10. What do we call the maximum velocity of a fluid in a tube for which the flow remains streamlined?
a) Critical velocity
b) Stream velocity
c) Laminar velocity
d) Hyper velocity

View Answer

 a) Critical velocity

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here