Physics Quiz on Logic Gates for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam

0
Physics Quiz on Logic Gates
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Physics Quiz on Logic Gates

Physics Quiz on Logic Gates: Previous trends reveal that NEET aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations. In this post we are providing you Physics quiz on Logic Gates.

Physics Quiz on Logic Gates

 

Q1. NAND gate means _______.
a) Inversion followed by AND gates
b) AND gates followed by an inverter
c) AND gate followed by OR gate
d) None of these

View Answer

b) AND gates followed by an inverter

Q2. The output of two-input NOR gate is high only if _______.
a) both the inputs are high
b) both the inputs are low
c) one input is high and the other is low
d) at least one input is low

View Answer

b) both the inputs are low

Q3. The output of the two-input NAND gate is high only if _______.
a) both the inputs are high
b) both the inputs are low
c) one input is high and the other is low
d) at least one input is low

View Answer

d) at least one input is low

Q4. Two input exclusive NOR gate gives high output _________.
a) When one input is high and the other is low
b) Only when both the inputs are low
c) When both the inputs are the same
d) Only when both the inputs are high

View Answer

c) When both the inputs are the same

Q5. The output of the two-input OR gate is high _______.
a) Only if both inputs are high
b) Only if both inputs are low
c) Only if one input is high and the other is low
d) If at least one of the inputs is high

View Answer

d) If at least one of the inputs is high

Q6. The gate ideally suited for bit comparison is a two input _______.
a) exclusive NOR gate
b) exclusive OR gate
c) NAND gate
d) NOR gate

View Answer

a) exclusive NOR gate

Q7. An exclusive NOR gate is logically equal to ______.
a) Inverter followed by an XOR gate
b) NOT gate followed by an exclusive XOR gate
c) Exclusive OR gate followed by an inverter
d) The complement of a NOR gate

View Answer

c) Exclusive OR gate followed by an inverter

Q8. A NOR gate means _______.
a) Inversion followed by an OR gate
b) OR gate followed by an inverter
c) NOT gate followed by an OR gate
d) NAND gate followed by an OR gate

View Answer

b) OR gate followed by an inverter

Q9. An inverter gates can be developed using _______.
a) Two diodes
b) Transistor
c) Resistance and capacitance
d) Inductance and capacitance

View Answer

b) Transistor

Q10. The output of a two-input AND gate is high only if _______.
a) both the inputs are high
b) both the inputs are low
c) one input is high and the other is low
d) at least one input is low

View Answer

a) both the inputs are high

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here