Biology Quiz on Chemiosmotic Hypothesis for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Chemiosmotic Hypothesis
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Chemiosmotic Hypothesis

Biology Quiz on Chemiosmotic Hypothesis: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Chemiosmotic Hypothesis.

Biology Quiz on Chemiosmotic Hypothesis

 

Q1. Which of the following is necessary for chemiosmosis?
a) Membrane
b) Proton gradient
c) Proton pump
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

Q2. Proton concentration is highest in which part of the mitochondria?
a) Inner membrane
b) Outer membrane
c) Intermembrane space
d) Matrix

View Answer

c) Intermembrane space

Q3. Which of the following processes is responsible for generating a proton gradient across the thylakoid membrane?
a) Proton carrier transport H+ from stroma to lumen
b) NADP reductase enzyme present at the stroma side, removes proton by reducing NADP+
c) Splitting of water on the inner side of the membrane
d) All of the above

View Answer

d) All of the above

Q4. The ATP synthesised by ATP synthase present in the thylakoid membrane is released towards __________.
a) inner membrane
b) outer membrane
c) stroma
d) lumen

View Answer

c) stroma

Q5. Cyclic photophosphorylation is associated with the production of _________.
a) ATP
b) NADPH
c) O2
d) All of the above

View Answer

a) ATP

Q6. Who proposed the chemiosmotic hypothesis of ATP synthesis?
a) H G Khorana
b) Peter Mitchell
c) J D Watson
d) Francis Crick

View Answer

b) Peter Mitchell

Q7. ATP synthesis by ATP synthase is driven by the movement of __________.
a) electrons
b) protons
c) NADPH
d) All of the above

View Answer

b) protons

Q8. Which part of ATP synthase forms the transmembrane channel?
a) CF0
b) CF1
c) Both
d) None

View Answer

a) CF0

Q9. Proton concentration is highest in which part of the chloroplast?
a) Antennae complex
b) Lumen of thylakoids
c) Intermembrane space
d) Stroma

View Answer

b) Lumen of thylakoids

Q10. During cellular respiration, chemiosmosis occurs in _________.
a) Mitochondria
b) Nucleoplasm
c) Chloroplast
d) Peroxisome

View Answer

a) Mitochondria

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here