Biology Quiz on Structure of a Sperm for NEET & Medical Exam 2021

0
Biology Quiz on Structure of a Sperm
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Biology Quiz on Structure of a Sperm

Biology Quiz on Structure of a Sperm: NEET is the most coveted medical entrance examination carried out across the country. It is an objective type, pen-paper test comprising 4 sections – Physics, Chemistry, Botany and Zoology. The maximum marks that can be scored are 720 marks and consists of 180 questions. 50% of the paper is dedicated to Biology, as the NEET exam primarily aims at enabling students to take up seats in medical courses. Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. In this post we are providing you biology quiz on Structure of a Sperm.

Biology Quiz on Structure of a Sperm

1. The major constituents of semen are _____ and _____.
a) Sperms and RBCs
b) Sperms and Blood plasma
c) Sperms and seminal plasma
d) Sperms and WBCs

View Answer

c) Sperms and seminal plasma

2. What doesn’t constitute to the seminal plasma?
a) Secretion of epididymis
b) Secretion of vas deferens
c) Secretion of vas efferens
d) Secretion of seminal vesicle

View Answer

c) Secretion of vas efferens

3. What is not a function of the male sex hormone Testosterone?
a) Onset of spermatogenesis
b) Maintenance of accessory ducts
c) Release of semen
d) Maintenance of accessory glands

View Answer

c) Release of semen

4. The body of sperm is covered by _______
a) head
b) cell membrane
c) cell wall
d) cytoplasm

View Answer

b) cell membrane

5. What part of sperm holds the haploid chromatin?
a) Acrosome
b) Head
c) Tail
d) Neck

View Answer

b) Head

6. Egg is covered by a tough sheet of tissue that protects it from desiccation and infection by pathogens. But the same tissue also prevents sperm nuclei from encountering the egg nuclei. However, a part of sperm is known to release enzymes that digest this tough sheet. What part of sperm is it?
a) Tail end
b) Mitochondria
c) Acrosome
d) Sperm nuclei

View Answer

c) Acrosome

7. Which of the following is not an essential feature of sperms that determine the fertility of a male?
a) Sperm count
b) Sperm motility
c) Sperm height
d) Sperm production rate

View Answer

c) Sperm height

8. Sperms are produced in _______
a) vas deferens
b) vasa efferentia
c) rete testis
d) seminiferous tubules

View Answer

d) seminiferous tubules

9. What is the consequence of low sperm count?
a) Death
b) Infertility
c) Abortion
d) Pregnancy

View Answer

b) Infertility

10. Aman and Neha have difficulty conceiving a baby. They consulted a sex therapist. Sperm count of Aman was normal but the doctor observed that the motility of his sperm was less. What part of sperm do you think has the issue?
a) Tail
b) Nucleus
c) Mitochondria
d) Acrosome

View Answer

c) Mitochondria



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here