Chemistry Quiz on Reversible And Irreversible Reaction for IIT JEE, NEET, Medical & Engineering Exam 2021

0
Chemistry Quiz on Reversible And Irreversible Reaction
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

Chemistry Quiz on Reversible And Irreversible Reaction

Chemistry Quiz on Reversible And Irreversible Reaction: NEET/JEE Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry. In this post we are providing you Chemistry quiz on Reversible And Irreversible Reaction.

Chemistry Quiz on Reversible And Irreversible Reaction

 

Q1. The enthalpy change for a given reaction at 298K is -x J/mol. If the reaction occurs spontaneously at 298K the entropy change at that temperature ________.
a) can be negative but larger than x/298
b) can be negative but smaller than x/298
c) cannot be positive
d) cannot be negative

View Answer

b) can be negative but smaller than x/298

Q2. Which of the following is correct for an adiabatic process?
a) ?E = q
b) q = 0
c) q = +w
d) P? V = 0

View Answer

b) q = 0

Q3. Vibrational energy is _______.
a) only potential
b) only kinetic
c) partial potential and partly kinetic
d) neither kinetic nor potential

View Answer

c) partial potential and partly kinetic

Q4. The initial energy change (?U) of a process does not depend upon ________.
a) Temperature
b) Path of the process
c) Amount of substance undergoing the change
d) Nature of substance undergoing the change

View Answer

b) Path of the process

Q5. The net energy change in a reversible cyclic process is __________.
a) Always > 0
b) Always < 0
c) Zero
d) 3/2 RT

View Answer

c) Zero

Q6. One litre atmosphere is approximately equal to _________.
a) 101 J
b) 831 J
c) 551 J
d) 191 J

View Answer

a) 101 J

Q7. Which of the following represents the largest amount of energy?
a) 1 calorie
b) 1 joule
c) 1 erg
d) 1 electron volt

View Answer

a) 1 calorie

Q8. The total entropy change for a system and its surroundings increases if a process is _______.
a) Irreversible
b) Reversible
c) Exothermic
d) Endothermic

View Answer

a) Irreversible

Q9. The mixing of gases is generally accompanied by _______.
a) Decrease in free energy
b) Decrease in entropy
c) Change in heat content
d) Increase in free energy

View Answer

a) Decrease in free energy

Q10. Which of the following is an extensive property?
a) Energy
b) Mass/volume ratio
c) Pressure
d) Temperature

View Answer

c) Pressure

 



Subject-wise Tricks Tips & Question with Solution PDFs

S.NO Subject Name Topic-wise PDFs Download Link
1. Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
2. Maths Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
3. Physics Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now
4. Biology Notes PDF Click Here to Download Now

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here