Maths Quiz on System of Linear Equations for IIT JEE & Engineering Exam

0
Maths Quiz on System of Linear Equations
Join NEET Medical Exam Telegram Channel Click Here
Join IIT JEE Engg. Maths Telegram Channel Click Here
Join Physics Chemistry Biology Channel Click Here
Join Board & Class 11th & 12th Channel Click Here
Join Our Quiz for All Exam Channel Click Here

 

JEE Maths Quiz on System of Linear Equations

JEE Maths Quiz on System of Linear Equations : In this article you will get to Online test for JEE Main, JEE Advanced, UPSEE, WBJEE and other engineering entrance examinations that will help the students in their preparation. These tests are free of cost and will useful in performance and inculcating knowledge. In this post we are proving you quiz on System of Linear Equations, based on previous year paper.

Quiz on System of Linear Equations

 

Q1. If S is the set of distinct values of ‘b’ for which the following system of linear equations x + y + z = 1 x + ay + z = 1 ax + by + z = 0 has no solution, then S is :
a) an empty set
b) an infinite set
c) a singleton
d) a finite set containing two or more elements

View Answer

c) a singleton

Q2. If system of linear equations

x + y + z = 6

x + 2y + 3z = 10 and

3x + 2y + λz = μ

has more than two solutions, then μ − λ2 is equal to ________.

a) 13 
b) 17 
c) 15 
d) 11

View Answer

a) 13 

Q3. If x = a, y = b, z = c is a solution of the system of linear equations

x + 8y + 7z = 0

9x + 2y + 3z = 0

x + y + z = 0

such that the point (a, b, c) lies on the plane x + 2y + z = 6, then 2a + b + c equals :

a) 0
b) 1
c) -1 
d) 2

View Answer

b) 1

Q4. The number of real values of λ for which the system of linear equations

2x + 4y − λz = 0

4x + λy + 2z = 0

λx + 2y + 2z = 0

has infinitely many solutions, is :

a) 0
b) 1 
c) 2 
d) 3

View Answer

b) 1

Q5. If the system of linear equations

x + ky + 3z = 0

3x + ky – 2z = 0 and

2x + 4y – 3z = 0

has a non zero solution (x, y, z) then xz/y2 is equal to

a) -10
b) 10
c) -30
d) 30

View Answer

b) 10

Q6. The following system of linear equations

7x + 6y − 2z = 0 ,

3x + 4y + 2z = 0

x − 2y − 6z = 0, has

a) infinitely many solutions, (x, y, z) satisfying y = 2z
b) infinitely many solutions, (x, y, z) satisfying x = 2z
c) no solution
d) only the trivial solution

View Answer

b) infinitely many solutions, (x, y, z) satisfying x = 2z

Q7. For which of the following ordered pairs (μ, δ), the system of linear equations

x + 2y + 3z = 1

3x + 4y + 5z = μ

4x + 4y + 4z = δ

is inconsistent?

a) (4, 6)
b) (3, 4)
c) (1, 0)
d) (4, 3)

View Answer

d) (4, 3)

Q8. If the system of linear equations

2x + 2ay + az = 0

2x + 3by + bz = 0 and

2x + 4cy + cz = 0,

Where a, b, c Є R are non-zero and distinct; has non-zero solution, then

a) a + b + c = 0
b) a, b, c are in A.P.
c) 1/a, 1/b, 1/c are in A.P.
d) a, b, c are in G.P.

View Answer

c) 1/a, 1/b, 1/c are in A.P.

Q9. The system of linear equations

λx + 2y + 2z = 5

2λx + 3y + 5z = 8

4x + λy + 6z = 10 has:

a) no solution when λ = 2
b) infinitely many solutions when λ = 2
c) no solution when λ = 8
d) a unique solution when λ = -8

View Answer

a) no solution when λ = 2

Q10. Consider the system of equations x + y + z = 1, 2x + 3y + 2z = 1, 2x + 3y + (a2 – 1)z = a + 1 then
a) System has a unique solution for |a| = √3
b) System is inconsistence for |a| = √3
c) System is inconsistence for a = 4
d) System is inconsistence for a = 3

View Answer

b) System is inconsistence for |a| = √3

 

 

Syllabus and Previous Year Papers

Chemistry Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chemistry Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Chemistry Syllabus Click Here
Physics Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Physics Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Physics Syllabus Click Here
Biology Syllabus for NEET & AIIMS Exams Click Here
Chapter Wise NEET Biology Syllabus Click Here
Maths Syllabus for JEE Mains & Advanced Click Here
Download NEET Previous Year Question Papers with Solution Click Here

 

Please Support us Like & Share Our Social Network

Facebook   https://www.facebook.com/ExamsRoadOfficial
Telegram  https://telegram.me/ExamsRoad
Twitter  https://twitter.com/ExamsRoad
Instagram https://www.instagram.com/ExamsRoad/
YouTube  Click Here To Subscribe Now

 

Thank You.

By TEAM ExamsRoad.com

ExamsRoad

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here